Youth no obstacle for West Laurens’ Mannella

Article and photos courtesy of the Macon Telegraph –> Original Article Here

All-Middle Georgia Wrestling

 

First team

 

Cameron Butler, West Laurens, Sr., 160

Returning first-teamer; state Class 4A champion; 42-5 record; third and 41-8 in 2016.

Julian Farber, Veterans, Fr., 106

Second in Class 5A; 60-4; lost 3-0 in championship.

Christian Grauberger, Dodge County, Jr., 138

Returning honorable mention selection; state Class 2A runner-up; 58-4 record, 37 pins; lost championship 16-11.

Vincent Mannella, West Laurens, Fr., 106

Finished 38-1; won Class 4A championship 19-4.

Christian Rodgers, Tattnall Square, Sr., 220

Three-time first-team selection; state Class 1A champion; 33-2 record; state runner-up and 27-3 in 2016.

Reed Vincent, Houston County, Soph,. 138

State runner-up; 39-2 record, 27 pins; 76-7 in two seasons.

Honorable mention

 

Crawford County: Matthew Barajas, Jr., 132.

Dodge County: Jared Cannon, Jr., 160; Cam’ron McCloud, Sr., 195.

Dublin: Dejuan Blackshear, Jr., 132; Cameron Mack, Sr., 126; Lavadrick Turner, Sr., 195.

East Laurens: Zyshonne Holliman, Sr., 182.

FPD: Denson Martin, Sr., 195.

Houston County: Michael Cole, Sr., 160.

John Milledge: Ethan Huff,113; Cole McNair, 106; Chandler Pittman, 145.

Jones County: Nick Nelson, Sr., 138.

Lamar County: Cedric Dumas, Sr., 285; Zachery Ferguson, Jr., 220.

Monticello: Maximillian Hess, Sr., 170; Nail Al Hasi, Sr., 120.

Mount de Sales: Noah Cunard, Sr., 170.

Northeast: Zacharie Pryor-Hicks, Sr., 182.

Perry: Kyle Carroll, Sr., 106; Payton Moss, Jr., 152; Carl Whitehead, Sr., 285.

Rutland: Daniel Taylor, Soph., 126.

Southwest: Anthony Trim, Sr., 160.

Trinity Christian: Chance Blum, Soph., 120; William Gay, Jr., 138; Chris Young, Jr., 220.

Upson-Lee: Demarquez Carter, Jr., 195; Lazavier Moore, Jr., 220; Keyonte Robinson, Sr., 170.

Veterans: Francis Morrissey, Fr., 120; Michael Mort, Sr., 132; Jacob Pierce, Soph., 160; Kori Walker, Sr., 182.

Warner Robins: Sam Bish, Jr., 220; Gabriel Floyd, Jr., 152.

Westfield: Chandler Dean, 138; Josh Kinnebrew, 152; Ethan Martin, 113.

West Laurens: Blake Beasley, Jr., 145; Joseph Horne, Jr., 285; Logan McGowan, Soph., 120.

Windsor: Jonathan Embro, Jr., 126; Ethan Kilgore, 160.

No Replies to "Youth no obstacle for West Laurens’ Mannella"


    Got something to say?