Updated: Region tournament schedules, seeds coming into focus

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

The basketball regular season comes to a close with games Friday and Saturday, and region tournaments begin next week.

Below are the region tournament schedules for ever region in Class AAAAAAA.

These schedules will run next week on ajc.com for all seven classifications. In the meantime, the schedule for the AAAAAAA tournaments will reside here on the AAAAAAA blog as seeds become official.

The seeds below are unofficial, but teams are filled if their positions are clinched or nearly certain.

To see the region standings that determine the seeds, click on the links that say BOYS or GIRLS in each region schedule.

A few regular-season games of note Friday night –

In Region 2, third-ranked Pebblebrook plays at No. 5 Wheeler in a boys game, and the winner likely will be only the No. 2 seed behind sixth-ranked Westlake, the defending champ of the highest class. Westlake had a big win over Pebblebrook this week to put itself in the driver’s seat.

So regardless of the Pebblebrook-Wheeler outcome Friday, it’s likely that those two will meet again in the region semifinals with the winner to face Westlake for the title.

The Pebblebrook-Wheeler girls game also is significant as both are tied for first place with Westlake.

Two other girls games worth watch Friday are Collins Hill v Mill Creek (Region 6) and Newton v Archer (Region 8). They will decide No. 1 seeds.

Region 1

At Lowndes

BOYS

Thursday, Feb. 7

#3 Colquitt County vs. #4 Camden County, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

#2 Lowndes vs. #3/4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 10

#1 Tift County vs. #2/3/4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday, Feb. 7

#3 Camden County vs. #4 Lowndes, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

#2 Tift County vs. #3/4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 10

#1 Colquitt County vs. #2/3/4 winner, 6 p.m.

Region 2

At Wheeler

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#4/5 Campbell vs. #4/5 East Coweta, 6 p.m.

#3 Pebblebrook or Wheeler vs. #6 Newnan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#1 Westlake (with win over Campbell on Friday) vs. #4/5 winner, 6 p.m.

#2 Pebblebrook or Wheeler vs. #3/6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 6

#4/5 Campbell vs. #4/5 Newnan, 6 p.m.

#3 TBA vs. #6 East Coweta, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

#1 TBA vs. #4/5 winner, 6 p.m.

#2 TBA vs. #3/6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game, 5:30 p.m.

Region 3

At North Paulding

BOYS

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#4 Kennesaw Mountain or North Cobb vs. #5 TBA, 6 p.m.

#3 Marietta vs. #6 North Cobb or North Paulding, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#1 McEachern vs. #4/5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Hillgrove vs. #3/6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff, 4:45 p.m.

Championship game, 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#4/5 North Cobb vs. #4/5 North Paulding, 6 p.m.

#3 Hillgrove vs. #6 Kennesaw Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#1 McEachern vs. #4/5 winner, 4 p.m.

#2 Marietta vs. #3/6 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.

Region 4

At Woodstock

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#3 seed vs. #6 Lassiter, 5:30 p.m.

#4 vs. #5 seed, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

#1 Roswell vs. #4/5 winner, 7 p.m.

#2 Cherokee vs. #3/6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

3rd/4th playoff, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#3 Roswell or Etowah vs. #6 Lassiter or Walton, 4 p.m.

#4 Roswell or Etowah vs. #5 Lassiter or Walton, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

#1 Cherokee or Woodstock vs. #4/5 winner, 4 p.m.

#2 Cherokee or Woodstock vs. #3/6 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

3rd/4th playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Region 5

At Milton

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#3 South Forsyth or Forsyth Central vs. #6 North Forsyth, 5:30 p.m.

#4 South Forsyth or Forsyth Central vs. #5 West Forsyth, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#2 Milton vs. #3/6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Lambert vs. #4/5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

3rd/4th playoff, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#3 North Forsyth vs. #6 Milton or Forsyth Central, 4 p.m.

#4 West Forsyth vs. #5 Milton or Forsyth Central, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#2 South Forsyth vs. #3/6 winner, 4 p.m.

#1 Lambert vs. #4/5 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

3rd/4th playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Region 6

At Mill Creek

BOYS

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#4 seed vs. #5 seed, 4:30 p.m.

#3 seed vs. #6 seed, 6 p.m.

#2 seed vs. #7 North Gwinnett, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#2/7 winner vs. #3/6 winner, 6 p.m.

#1 Collins Hill vs. #4/5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#4 Mountain View vs. #5 North Gwinnett, 4:30 p.m.

#3 Duluth vs. #6 Peachtree Ridge or Discovery, 6 p.m.

#2 Collins Hill or Mill Creek vs. #7 Peachtree Ridge or Discovery, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

#2/7 winner vs. #3/6 winner, 6 p.m.

#1 Collins Hill or Mill Creek vs. #4/5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game, 5:30 p.m.

Region 7

At Brookwood

BOYS

Monday, Feb. 6

#6/7 Lakeside-Atlanta vs. #6/7 Central Gwinnett, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#4 Meadowcreek vs. #5 Parkview, 5 p.m.

#3 Brookwood vs. #6/7 winner, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#2 Berkmar vs. #3/6/7 winner, 5 p.m.

#1 Norcross vs. #4/5 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#2/3/6/7 semifinal, 5 p.m.

#1/4/5 semifinal, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 6

#6 Meadowcreek vs. #7 Berkmar, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#4 Central Gwinnett vs. #5 Lakeside-Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.

#3 Parkview vs. #6/7 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#2 Brookwood vs. #3/6/7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

#1 Norcross vs. #4/5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#2/3/6/7 semifinal, 3:30 p.m.

#1/4/5 semifinal, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.

Region 8

At Archer

BOYS

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#4 South Gwinnett vs. #5 Rockdale County or Archer, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Shiloh vs. #6 Rockdale County or Archer, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#2 Grayson vs. #3/6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Newton vs. #4/5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#4 vs. #5, 4 p.m.

#3 South Gwinnett vs. #6, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#2 Archer or Newton vs. #3/6 winner, 4 p.m.

#1 Archer or Newton vs. #4/5 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game, 5:30 p.m.


View Comments 0
0 comments
+ Follow
Post comment
Link

There are no comments yet. Be the first to post your thoughts. Sign in or register.


No Replies to "Updated: Region tournament schedules, seeds coming into focus"


    Got something to say?