The Leaderboard: Taylor County’s Dixon quietly tops state rushers

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

It’s no surprise that Jake Fromm is the runaway leader in passing yards or that his Houston County teammates rank 1-2 in receiving.

The rushing leader – Lyn-J Dixon of Taylor County – might need an introduction. He’s widely known in recruiting circles as the No. 33 junior prospect in Georgia. He’s less known in high school football because he plays in Class A at a school that hasn’t won a round in the state playoffs since 2001.

Taylor County, about 30 miles west of Houston County in middle Georgia, is 3-0 this season, and Dixon (5-10, 185) is a main reason why. He has rushed for 726 yards and 12 touchdowns on 52 carries, an average of 14.0 yards per attempt. He scored on a 99-yard run in a 35-21 victory over Terrell County in his first game.

Dixon and Taylor County will be tested seriously for the first time in their next game Sept. 23 against Macon County.

Below is GHSF Daily’s first weekly yardage leaderboard. It relies on teams providing their statistics. Please report any omissions.

Rushing

726 – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County (3)

718 – Drew Cobb, Gordon Lee (3)

698 – Nick Lyles, Chestatee (4)

683 – Tyray Devezin, Etowah (4)

660 – Calvin Turner Jr., New Hampstead (4)

655 – Michael Thomas, Thomson (4)

574 – Ja’mon Height, Twiggs County (3)

569 – Mark Robinson, Lee County (3)

561 – Malik Pierce, Johnson County (4)

533 – Zach Harvey, Mary Persons (4)

533 – Kyle Bacus, North Hall (3)

532 – Brandon Doe, Cook (3)

514 – Uriah West, Douglas County (3)

503 – Kelias Williams, Thomas County Central (4)

501 – Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta (3)

488 – Brady Harper, North Murray (3)

482 – Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity (4)

473 – Daetrich Harrington, Alexander (3)

470 – Kyle Cater, Northgate (3)

468 – Javonne Hughes, Winder-Barrow (3)

445 – Santo Dunn, Griffin (3)

443 – Jalyn Shelton, Ridgeland (3)

439 – Josh Samuel, Central Gwinnett (4)

434 – Tyrese Osborne, West Hall (4)

430 – Devin Wynn, Greene County (3)

429 – Charles McClelland, Clinch County (3)

420 – Jonquavous Brown, Greenbrier (3)

419 – Cole Gilley, Starr’s Mill (3)

419 – Brady Harper, North Murray (3)

417 – Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove (3)

417 – Ahmir Lee, Mount Vernon Presbyterian (3)

412 – Zion Custis, Lovejoy (4)

407 – Latrell Murray, Luella (4)

406 – Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian (3)

403 – Treon Wright, Temple (3)

403 – Kendall Cross, Glynn Academy (4)

401 – Torrence “Yunk” Parker, Wheeler County (3)

398 – Jalyn Williams, Swainsboro (3)

397 – Jaeven West, Houston County (4)

394 – Sabrian Howard, Forsyth Central (2)

393 – Christopher Rodriguez, Ola (3)

391 – B.J. Riley, Hebron Christian (3)

391 – Jalen Holston, Stockbridge (3)

385 – Lane Phillips, Harlem (3)

385 – Elijah Fluker, Villa Rica (3)

384 – Ryan Lovelace, North Gwinnett (4)

378 – Larry Brooks, Stone Mountain (3)

378 – Rico Frye, Creekside (3)

377 – Tijai Whatley, Darlington (3)

377 – Charles Anderson, Allatoona (3)

365 – Jace Jordan, Mount Zion (3)

366 – Zay Malcome, Westminster (3)

357 – Lawson Hill, King’s Ridge Christian (3)

355 – Jack Dinges, Marist (3)

354 – Jacob Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian (3)

352 – Garrett Miles, Cherokee (4)

349 – Kyler Eldridge, Model (3)

346 – Dominick Genitempo, Murray County (3)

345 – Jonathan Mock, Westover (3)

345 – Noah Venable, Jackson County (3)

342 – Joe Burke, Jenkins (3)

342 – Kadarrin Ramsey, LaFayette (3)

340 – Adonis Applebery, Richmond Academy (2)

339 – Jamious Griffin, Rome (3)

338 – Dakota Cathey, LaFayette (4)

338 – Jaelen Greene, Sandy Creek (3)

335 – Zach Matthews, Lumpkin County (2)

332 – Michael Babers, Habersham Central (3)

330 – Daniel Neal, Northside-Warner Robins (4)

323 – Cole Pritchett, Redan (3)

Passing

1,842 – Jake Fromm, Houston County (4)

1,158 – Tylan Morton, Griffin (3)

995 – Nolan Donley, Cherokee (4)

961 – Brad Davis, Fannin County (3)

956 – Griffin Collier, Tift County (4)

932 – K’hari Lane, Macon County (3)

894 – Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville (3)

892 – Corbee Wilson, Heritage-Ringgold (4)

885 – Max Hughes, Coffee (3)

835 – Montez Crowe, Troup (4)

825 – Haydon Moss, Union Grove (4)

814 – Cade Fortin, North Gwinnett (4)

798 – Jalil El-amin, Duluth (3)

793 – Stetson Bennett, Pierce County (3)

789 – Caylin Newton, Grady (3)

786 – Cameron Turley, Mill Creek (3)

781 – Cameron Lewis, Eagle’s Landing (3)

771 – Luke Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield (4)

768 – Dalton Cox, First Presbyterian Day (3)

765 – Brad Hunnicutt, Jones County (3)

765 – Garrett Bass, Woodstock (3)

756 – Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan (3)

752 – Cade Fortin, North Gwinnett (4)

745 – Drew Dinsmore, Collins Hill (4)

745 – Caleb Pruitt, Heritage-Conyers (3)

741 – Jay Saunders, Colquitt County (4)

738 – Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale (3)

722 – Fred Payton, Peachtree Ridge (4)

721 – Davis Shanley, South Forsyth (4)

717 – Ben Bales, North Forsyth (3)

715 – Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett (3)

714 – Myron Middlebrooks, Newton (3)

712 – Ross Malmgren, North Paulding (3)

712 – Jacob Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian (3)

708 – Reid Martin, Cambridge (3)

704 – Fred Payton, Peachtree Ridge (4)

698 – Matthew Downing, Alpharetta (3)

674 – Will Lovett, North Cobb (3)

668 – Storm Yarbrough, Chestatee (3)

662 – Caleb Mitchell, Parkview (3)

658 – Nick Lance, Flowery Branch (3)

655 – Michal Barrett, Lowndes (4)

653 – Justin Tomlin, Southwest DeKalb (3)

653 – Octavious Arnold, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate (4)

647 – Grant Roland, Prince Avenue Christian (4)

645 – Chandler Gantt, Creekview (3)

644 – Kiernen Hamilton, West Forsyth (3)

644 – J.J. Fuller, Marion County (3)

643 – Bailey Fisher, Rabun County (2)

640 – Baron Radcliff, Norcross (3)

637 – Bardenie Phillips, Mays (3)

624 – Casen Conway, Centennial (3)

622 – Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County (3)

619 – Rhett Gay, Emanuel County Institute (3)

602 – John Michael Owens, Cairo (3)

595 – Demarcus Irons, Gainesville (3)

582 – Isaiah Green, Hughes (3)

582 – Deven Williams, Douglas County (3)

578 – Kendrick Patterson, Pelham (3)

Receiving

496 – Amari Colbert, Houston County (4)

481 – Eli Watson, Houston County (4)

461 – Cooper Earls, Fannin County (3)

427 – Austin Atkins, Union Grove (4)

384 – Montrell Washington, Cherokee (4)

378 – Kobe Hudson, Troup (4)

378 – Aaron Knowles, Cherokee (4)

375 – Ryan Reid, Fellowship Christian (3)

355 – Adeolu Adeleke, Heritage (3)

353 – Simon Holcomb, North Forsyth (3)

350 – Baylee Camp, Chestatee (4)

340 – Rashod Bateman, Tift County (4)

337 – Katerian Legrone, B.E.S.T. Academy (4)

337 – Ryan Carter, Heritage-Ringgold (4)

337 – Jeremiah Holloman, Newton (3)

332 – Jalin Strown, Flowery Branch (3)

316 – Harrison Cook, Wesleyan (3)

313 – Jay Jones, Northwest Whitfield (4)

312 – Will Blanchard, Northwest Whitfield (4)

309 – Tyler Gillis, Lambert (3)

308 – Ramel Keyton, Marietta (3)

305 – Chase Royer, Pierce County (3)

304 – Joseph Ingram, Valdosta (4)

303 – Edmond Graham, Mill Creek (3)

298 – Tyler Fromm, Houston County (4)

298 – Chad Terrell, North Paulding (3)

296 – Michael Miller, Arabia Mountain (4)

291 – Elisha Polite, Liberty County (3)

288 – Malik Route, Griffin (3)

286 – Nick Singleton, Jones County (3)

285 – Elrico McKenzie, Douglass (3)

283 – Kerrson Aikens, Griffin (3)

280 – Trey Brown, Macon County (3)

278 – Trevor Kolb, Creekview (3)

273 – Ricky Reed, North Gwinnett (4)

269 – Tyrese Peacock, Newton (3)

267 – Greg White, Riverdale (3)

262 – Ryan Pontrelli, South Forsyth (4)

258 – Ja’darius Hector, Jefferson County (3)

256 – Jalen Tullis, Marion County (3)

255 – Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge (3)

255 – Donavon Grier, Shiloh (4)

254 – Louis Hall, Woodstock (3)

252 – Chigoziem Okonkwo, Hillgrove (3)

250 – Zeke Cobb, Dalton (3)

250 – Jaeven West, Houston County (4)

249 – Cassius Allen, Pelham (3)

248 – Nehemiah Brown, Druid Hills (3)

246 – Wade Summer, Coffee (3)

246 – Javeon Cody, Southwest DeKalb (4)

243 – Miles Marshall, Parkview (3)

243 – Mario Cruz, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate (4)

243 – Jacob Reece, Fannin County (3)

241 – Sam James, Richmond Hill (2)

241 – Titus Moore, First Presbyterian Day (3)

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

No Replies to "The Leaderboard: Taylor County’s Dixon quietly tops state rushers"


    Got something to say?