Spring Sports Scores from Wednesday

Article & photos courtesy of Score Atlanta –> Original Article Here

Photo by Thomas Morse

The baseball state playoffs opened up on Wednesday with double-headers in Class AA-AAAAAAA. There were also a handful of girls soccer first round matches being played and the boys soccer state playoffs got underway. Check out the scores below and some of the highlights.

Northgate defeated Dacula 2-0 in Game 1. Ryder Willard pitched a complete game shutout to lead the Vikings and limited the Falcons to just three hits. Andrew Baldwin batted 2-3 with a double and Samuel Jennings and Shawn Ragan each notched RBI’s. Dacula responded with a 7-3 win in Game 2 to split the series and set up a 5:30 p.m. winner-take-all showdown on Thursday. Marcerio Allen got the win and struck out six Vikings batters.

In soccer, the Westminster boys defeated Hart County 5-0 and Pace Academy scored a statement 8-1 win over Morgan County. Class A-Private’s Wesleyan used a two-goal performance by Sean Renz and goals by Harrison Larner & Jonathan Lopez to defeat King’s Ridge Christian 4-1.

Northgate defeated Dacula 2-0 in Game 1. Ryder Willard pitched a complete game shutout to lead the Vikings and limited the Falcons to just three hits. Andrew Baldwin batted 2-3 with a double and Samuel Jennings and Shawn Ragan each notched RBI’s. Dacula responded with a 7-3 win in Game 2 to split the series and set up a 5:30 p.m. winner-take-all showdown on Thursday. Marcerio Allen got the win and struck out six Vikings batters.

Boys Soccer

Academy For Classical Education 8, Chattahoochee County 2

Athens Academy 4, Aquinas 1

Atlanta International 10, Mt. Paran Christian 0

Benedictine 3, Long County 0

Carrollton 4, North Springs 1

Clarke Central 2, Chamblee 1

Clarkston 11, Loganville 1

Collins Hill 4, Central Gwinnett 3 OT

Colquitt County 3, Etowah 2 OT

Crisp County 5, Westside-Macon 0

Cross Keys 7, Cedar Shoals 1

Drew Charter 4, Greene County 1

East Hall 3, North Murray 2

Fayette County 4, South Effingham 3

Forsyth Central 2, Archer 1

Georgia Military 10, Dooly County 1

Greater Atlanta Christian 3, Murray County 0

Harris County 4, Dutchtown 1

Hillgrove 2, East Coweta 0

Islands 7, Liberty County 0

Jefferson 2, Stone Mountain 0

Johnson-Gainesville 6, Arabia Mountain 0

Lake Oconee Academy 5, Elite Scholars Academy 1

Lakeside-DeKalb 1, Peachtree Ridge 0

Lambert 2, Rockdale County 0

Lassiter 5, Tift County 0

Lovett 2, East Jackson 0

McIntosh 6, Statesboro 0

Meadowcreek 1, Mill Creek 0

Milton 5, Grayson 0

Morris Innovative 3, Towns County 1

Mt. de Sales 5, Strong Rock Christian 2

Norcross 3, Mountain View 2

North Cobb 5, Newnan 1

North Paulding 3, Pebblebrook 1

Pace Academy 8, Morgan County 1

Pike County 11, Monroe 1

Rome 2, Decatur 0

Roswell 4, Lowndes 1

South Forsyth 3, South Gwinnett 0

St. Anne Pacelli 8, Landmark Christian 1

Starr’s Mill 8, Ware County 0

Tattnall County 2, Savannah Arts 1

Union Grove 2, Warner Robins 1

Veterans 2, Locust Grove 1

Villa Rica 3, Riverwood 2

Walton 2, Camden County 0

Wesleyan 4, King’s Ridge 1

Westminster 5, Hart County 0

Whitefield Academy 6, Riverside Military 2

Whitewater 5, Wayne County 0

Worth County 2, Jackson 1

Girls Soccer

Carrollton 5, North Springs 1

Holy Innocents’ 3, Mt. Paran Christian 1

Kennesaw Mountain 2, Westlake 1

Lambert 10, South Gwinnett 0

McIntosh 14, Wayne County 0

Baseball

Alexander 4, Apalachee 1

Allatoona 12, Alpharetta 0

Allatoona 2, Alpharetta 1

Apalachee 10, Alexander 9

Appling County 4, Jenkins 3

Appling County 8, Jenkins 7

Benedictine 17, Brantley County 2

Benedictine 8, Brantley County 0

Bleckley County 8, Metter 7

Blessed Trinity 11, Ridgeland 1

Blessed Trinity 16, Ridgeland 0

Bremen 11, Union County 3

Brookwood 3, Mountain View 1

Brookwood 7, Mountain View 6

Buford 13, Arabia Mountain 3

Buford 16, Arabia Mountain 0

Burke County 13, Perry 9

Cairo 11, Druid Hills 0

Cairo 15, Druid Hills 0

Calhoun 8, Greater Atlanta Christian 6

Callaway 11, Banks County 1

Cambridge 6, River Ridge 5

Carrollton 12, North Springs 0

Carrollton 7, North Springs 1

Cartersville 10, Oconee County 0

Cartersville 5, Oconee County 0

Chattooga 28, McNair 0

Cherokee Bluff 2, Ringgold 1

Clarke Central 16, Southwest DeKalb 6

Coahulla Creek 2, North Hall 1

Colquitt County 6, Lassiter 2

Columbus 10, Hampton 0

Columbus 18, Hampton 1

Cook 16, Peach County 4

Creekview 11, Pope 5

Crisp County 15, Jackson 2

Crisp County 7, Jackson 1

Dacula 7, Northgate 3

Decatur 10, Rome 0

Decatur 4, Rome 1

Denmark 8, Northwest Whitfield 6

East Paulding 8, Riverwood 5

Effingham County 11, Lakeside-Evans 5

Effingham County 4, Lakeside-Evans 3

Elbert County 5, Lamar County 3

Etowah 12, Lowndes 2

Etowah 6, Lowndes 0

Fannin County 15, Haralson County 0

Fannin County 9, Haralson County 1

Fitzgerald 11, Jefferson County 1

Flowery Branch 4, Heritage-Catoosa 2

Flowery Branch 9, Heritage-Catoosa 0

Forsyth Central 15, South Gwinnett 0

Forsyth Central 8, South Gwinnett 1

Grayson 6, Lambert 2

Greenbrier 12, Brunswick 1

Greenbrier 12, Brunswick 2

Grovetown 6, Richmond Hill 5

Grovetown 9, Richmond Hill 4

Harlem 11, Brooks County 1

Harlem 7, Brooks County 4

Harris County 12, Union Grove 3

Harrison 15, Dunwoody 5

Harrison 4, Dunwoody 0

Hart County 4, Lovett 2

Heard County 3, Social Circle 2

Heard County 4, Social Circle 2

Heritage-Conyers 1, Glynn Academy 0

Heritage-Conyers 7, Glynn Academy 1

Hillgrove 7, Wheeler 0

Houston County 15, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 0

Islands 10, Pierce County 3

Islands 5, Pierce County 3

Jeff Davis 10, East Laurens 2

Jeff Davis 13, East Laurens 0

Kell 14, Jackson-Atlanta 3

Kell 15, Jackson-Atlanta 0

Kennesaw Mountain 3, East Coweta 0

Kennesaw Mountain 4, East Coweta 1

LaGrange 6, Stephens County 3

Lamar County 8, Elbert County 1

Lambert 8, Grayson 4

Lassiter 4, Colquitt County 0

Lee County 8, Stephenson 4

Locust Grove 11, Bainbridge 3

Locust Grove 7, Bainbridge 0

Loganville 10, Lithonia 3

Loganville 13, Lithonia 0

Lovett 3, Hart County 2

Marist 16, Pickens 10

Marist 6, Pickens 4

Mary Persons 11, Richmond Academy 0

Mary Persons 14, Richmond Academy 0

McIntosh 6, South Effingham 5

Milton 11, Rockdale County 1

Milton 13, Rockdale County 1

Model 10, South Atlanta 0

Model 23, South Atlanta 0

Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 14, Houston County 0

Newnan 5, North Cobb 1

Norcross 12, Mill Creek 2

Norcross 4, Mill Creek 2

North Cobb 7, Newnan 4

North Forsyth 2, Archer 1

North Forsyth 4, Archer 1

North Gwinnett 10, Lakeside-DeKalb 0

North Gwinnett 13, Lakeside-DeKalb 2

North Hall 8, Coahulla Creek 1

North Oconee 15, Cedartown 7

North Oconee 3, Cedartown 1

North Paulding 11, Campbell 0

North Paulding 11, Campbell 1

Northgate 2, Dacula 0

Northside-Columbus 10, Eastside 0

Northside-Columbus 8, Eastside 1

Ola 10, Veterans 0

Ola 10, Veterans 0

Pace Academy 10, East Jackson 0

Pace Academy 15, East Jackson 2

Parkview 2, Peachtree Ridge 1

Parkview 6, Peachtree Ridge 0

Perry 12, Burke County 2

Pike County 4, Long County 1

Pike County 5, Long County 0

Pope 10, Creekview 3

Ringgold 4, Cherokee Bluff 0

River Ridge 2, Cambridge 1

Riverwood 5, East Paulding 4

Rockmart 13, Washington 0

Rockmart 14, Washington 0

Rutland 7, Worth County 6

South Paulding 6, Habersham Central 1

South Paulding 7, Habersham Central 6

Southwest DeKalb 16, Clarke Central 6

St. Pius X 3, Troup 2

Starr’s Mill 3, Ware County 2

Starr’s Mill 3, Ware County 2

Statesboro 3, Whitewater 2

Stephens County 12, LaGrange 3

Stephenson 6, Lee County 3

Thomas County Central 4, Jones County 2

Thomas County Central 6, Jones County 4

Thomasville 14, Laney 1

Thomasville 3, Laney 0

Troup 6, St. Pius X 2

Tucker 13, Coffee 3

Tucker 16, Coffee 4

Union County at Bremen, late

Union Grove 3, Harris County 1

Upson-Lee 4, Thomson 0

Upson-Lee 6, Thomson 4

Valdosta 15, M. L. King 0

Valdosta 17, M. L. King 0

Vidalia 11, Washington County 4

Walnut Grove 6, Chamblee 2

Walnut Grove 7, Chamblee 0

Walton 10, Collins Hill 0

Walton 9, Collins Hill 1

Washington County 3, Vidalia 2

Wayne County 11, Fayette County 0

Wayne County 8, Fayette County 0

West Laurens 14, Cross Creek 4

Westminster 7, Jefferson 1

Wheeler 1, Hillgrove 0

Whitewater 10, Statesboro 3

Winder-Barrow 13, Creekside 0

Winder-Barrow 8, Creekside 2

Woodstock 10, Camden County 4

Woodstock 10, Camden County 6

Woodward Academy 4, Hardaway 0

Woodward Academy 8, Hardaway 2

Worth County 5, Rutland 4

No Replies to "Spring Sports Scores from Wednesday"


    Got something to say?