Spring sports scores from Tuesday

Article & photos courtesy of Score Atlanta –> Original Article Here

Sandy Creek mounted an impressive comeback to defeat Redan on the baseball diamond on Tuesday. The Patriots were down 11-4 after two innings before rallying for the win. Redan went up 2-0 after the first inning on a double Kevin Kilpatrick. Connor Housley got the Patriots on the board with a triple in the bottom of the second to trail 7-3. In the bottom of the third, trailing 8-3, John Marant hit a solo home run to keep the Patriots in the game. In the bottom of the fifth, Housley doubled for two more runs and, with the bases loaded, Jordan Thomas hit a triple to pull Sandy Creek even at 11. In the top of the sixth inning, Redan tied the game at 12 after battling back with two outs. Sandy Creek took the lead on a sacrifice fly with the bases loaded to take the game 13-12.

Baseball

Alexander 5, Chapel Hill 2

Allatoona 3, Dalton 1

Aquinas 8, Lincoln County 1

Athens Christian 4, Prince Avenue 0

Bleckley County 10, Dodge County 5

Burke County 10, Baldwin 4

Callaway 3, Bremen 2

Calvary Day 13, Montgomery County 6

Camden County 8, Coffee 5

Centennial 6, Johns Creek 0

Central-Phenix City A.L. 7, Troup 2

Charlton County 4, Lanier County 3

Chattooga 9, Model 7

Clinch County 2, Telfair County 1

Crawford County 17, Dooly County 2

Douglass 13, Washington 3

Druid Hills 21, Cross Keys 0

East Coweta 2, Westlake 0

East Paulding 6, Villa Rica 2

Echols County 5, Hamilton County 3

Elbert County 11, Clarke Central 7

Elbert County 11, Clarke Central 7

Emanuel County Institute 12, Jenkins County 4

Evans 5, Alcovy 3

Fayette County 16, Jonesboro 3

Fitzgerald 12, Early County 0

Galloway School 14, Our Lady of Mercy 4

Gordon Lee 4, Bowdon 3

Groves 16, Savannah 0

Habersham Central 10, Rabun Gap 0

Harrison 2, Hillgrove 1

Hart County 5, East Jackson 1

Holy Innocents’ 10, Eagles Landing Christian 0

Houston County 3, Starr’s Mill 0

Howard 11, Peach County 1

Irwin County 4, Atkinson County 1

Jackson 10, Kendrick 0

Jeff Davis 3, Colquitt County 2

Jenkins 26, Beach 0

Johnson County 5, Glascock County 1

Lanier 10, Providence Christian 3

Lowndes 15, Crisp County 5

McIntosh 12, Riverdale 1

Mt. de Sales 15, Twiggs County 0

Mt. Pisgah Christian 10, Mt. Bethel Christian Academy 0

New Hampstead 7, Bradwell Institute 1

North Cobb 4, McEachern 1

North Cobb Christian 5, Trion 0

North Cobb Christian 5, Trion 1

North Oconee 5, Chestatee 3

Northside-Warner Robins at Perry, late

Oconee County 5, North Springs 1

Paideia 12, Trinity Christian 10

Pelham 13, Terrell County 1

Pickens 11, Heritage-Catoosa 8

Ringgold 6, Calhoun 0

Rockmart 10, Coosa 0

Roswell 6, Cherokee 1

Rutland 5, Central-Macon 1

Sandy Creek 13, Redan 12

Schley County 2, Hawkinsville 1

Seminole County 16, Mitchell County 0

Sonoraville 13, Murray County 0

South Atlanta 16, Therrell 4

South Effingham 3, Glynn Academy 2

Southeast Bulloch 15, Windsor Forest 0

Southwest DeKalb 19, Clarkston 0

Stratford Academy 4, Monticello 2

Tattnall County 11, Wilkinson County 0

Thomson 4, Cross Creek 3

Toombs County 8, Bryan County 1

Valdosta 6, Chiles, Fla 5

Vidalia 5, Swainsboro 2

Washington County 14, Dublin 4

Washington-Wilkes 13, Georgia Military 3

Westside-Augusta 6, Screven County 5

Wheeler County 13, Portal 2

Wilcox County 15, Turner County 5

Boys soccer

Aquinas 2, Lake Oconee Academy 1

Atkinson County 2, Appling County 0

Bacon County 5, Montgomery County 2

Bainbridge 7, Brooks County 1

Baylor School, TN 3, Calhoun 1

Benedictine 3, Groves 0

Coffee 4, Echols County 1

Dacula 3, Lanier 2

Dalton 6, South Cobb 2

Decatur 10, Banneker 0

Eagles Landing 4, Stockbridge 0

Glynn Academy 5, Camden County 0

Greater Atlanta Christian 1, St. Pius X 0

Hillgrove 5, North Paulding 2

Islands 10, Beach 0

Jeff Davis 3, Toombs County 1

Jefferson County 9, Westside-Augusta 3

LaFayette 2, Morris Innovative 0

Marist 7, White County 2

Pace Academy 4, Stone Mountain 3

Peachtree Ridge 2, Collins Hill 0

Pepperell 2, Armuchee 1

Richmond Hill 4, Bradwell Institute 0

Rockmart 2, Chattooga 1

Sonoraville 7, Ringgold 1

South Paulding 4, Langston Hughes 1

Tattnall County 6, Claxton 0

Tucker 10, M. L. King 0

Union County 1, Dawson County 0

Veterans 4, Harris County 2

Vidalia 5, Metter 3

Whitewater 10, Griffin 0

Girls soccer

Adairsville 6, Murray County 0

Apalachee 4, Habersham Central 0

Appling County 6, Atkinson County 2

Aquinas 1, Lake Oconee Academy 0

Archer 10, South Gwinnett 1

Berrien 7, Temple 1

Blessed Trinity 10, West Hall 0

Brookwood-Thomasville 2, Thomasville 2

Buford 3, Walnut Grove 0

Cambridge 2, Alpharetta 1

Chamblee 10, Miller Grove 0

Coffee 7, Echols County 0

Coosa 3, Dade County 2

Dacula 3, Lanier 0

Dalton 10, South Cobb 0

Dawson County 2, Pinecrest Academy 0

Eagles Landing Christian 6, Trinity Christian 0

East Paulding 5, Cass 4

Effingham County 2, Brunswick 1

Franklin County 6, Greene County 0

Franklin County 6, Tallulah Falls 2

Gainesville 6, Winder-Barrow 2

Hart County 1, Lincoln County 1

Howard 1, Perry 0

Jefferson County 4, Westside-Augusta 3

Johns Creek 4, Pope 0

Lakeview Academy 5, Prince Avenue 3

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 4, Ridgeland 1

Lassiter 3, Milton 0

Long County 8, Brantley County 0

Lovett 10, Atlanta Classical Academy 0

Lumpkin County 10, Fannin County 0

McEachern 2, Marietta 0

Morgan County 3, Madison County 2

Mt. Paran Christian 4, North Cobb Christian 0

North Gwinnett 4, Mountain View 2

North Murray 3, Cedartown 0

North Oconee 8, Stephens County 0

Northgate 10, New Manchester 0

Northwest Whitfield 6, Calhoun 1

Northwest Whitfield 6, Calhoun 1

Parkview 3, Roswell 0

Peachtree Ridge 2, Collins Hill 1

Pepperell 2, Armuchee 1

Pickens 3, Towns County 2

Pierce County 6, Liberty County 1

Pierce County 6, Liberty County 1

Putnam County 4, Jasper County 0

Putnam County 4, Monticello 0

Rabun County 2, Banks County 1

Richmond Hill 6, Bradwell Institute 1

Rockdale County 10, Shiloh 0

Rome 4, Woodland-Cartersville 1

Sandy Creek 2, Chapel Hill 0

Screven County 9, Laney 0

Sequoyah 9, Osborne 1

Sonoraville 7, Ringgold 0

South Effingham 9, New Hampstead 0

Southeast Bulloch 10, Johnson-Savannah 0

St. Pius X 2, Greater Atlanta Christian 1

St. Vincents 3, Savannah Christian 0

Starr’s Mill 10, Jonesboro 0

Statesboro 5, Wayne County 1

Stratford Academy 7, Tattnall County 0

Veterans 10, Harris County 0

Vidalia 10, Metter 0

Warner Robins 7, Peach County 0

Wesleyan 8, Hebron Christian 0

West Forsyth 3, North Forsyth 0

Whitewater 10, Griffin 0

Boys lacrosse

Allatoona 9, Kennesaw Mountain 8

Blessed Trinity 16, Pope 8

Buford 13, St. Pius X 5

Etowah 19, Creekview 6

Fellowship Christian 16, King’s Ridge 5

First Presbyterian 19, Stratford Academy 7

Johns Creek 12, Alpharetta 6

Lakeside-DeKalb 19, Westlake 1

Lovett 17, Grady 3

Mt. Pisgah Christian 17, North Springs 7

Norcross 14, Lanier 9

Pinecrest Academy 17, Walker 11

Girls lacrosse

Allatoona 15, Cherokee 6

Centennial 16, Northview 3

Fayette County 9, Luella 8

Lakeside-Evans 7, Evans 6

Lassiter 20, Marietta 1

Mountain View 10, Grayson 5

North Gwinnett 18, Peachtree Ridge 11

Pope 12, Hillgrove 9

West Forsyth 17, Cambridge 10

Whitewater 14, Woodland-Cartersville 1

No Replies to "Spring sports scores from Tuesday"


    Got something to say?