Poll talk: Roswell, Pace Academy take over No. 1 rankings

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

roswell

Roswell fans cheer during the 2015 Class AAAAAA championship. Roswell is ranked No. 1 for the first time since 2007. (Hyosub Shin/AJC)

Roswell and Pace Academy are new No. 1 teams in The Atlanta Journal-Constitution high school football rankings.

Roswell (1-0) takes over the top of Class AAAAAAA after previous No. 1 Grayson lost to IMG Academy 26-7 in a game between nationally ranked teams. Grayson is now No. 2. Roswell, a state runner-up last season in the highest classification, had not been No. 1 since 2007.

Pace, the 2015 Class AA champion, is No. 1 in the regular season for the first time. Now playing in AAA, Pace is coming off a 20-10 victory over West Forsyth, a school with over five times Pace’s enrollment of 450.

Room at the top of AAA was made when Calhoun lost to Dalton 28-13. Dalton, which had lost seven straight to Calhoun, moved into the AAAAAA rankings at No. 9.

Class AAAAAAA

  1. (2) Roswell (1-0)
  2. (1) Grayson (0-1)
  3. (3) McEachern (1-0)
  4. (4) Mill Creek (2-0)
  5. (5) Norcross (2-0)
  6. (6) Colquitt County (0-2)
  7. (9) Parkview (2-0)
  8. (NR) Brookwood (2-0)
  9. (NR) South Gwinnett (2-0)
  10. (10) Hillgrove (1-0)

Out: No. 7 Westlake (0-1), No. 8 Peachtree Ridge (1-1)

Class AAAAAA

  1. (1) Houston County (2-0)
  2. (2) Northside-Warner Robins (2-0)
  3. (3) Valdosta (2-0)
  4. (4) Dacula (1-0)
  5. (5) Lee County (2-0)
  6. (6) Coffee (2-0)
  7. (7) Northgate (1-0)
  8. (9) Creekside (1-0)
  9. (NR) Dalton (1-0)
  10. (10) Tucker (1-1)

Out: No. 8 Allatoona (0-2)

Class AAAAA

  1. (1) Buford (0-1)
  2. (2) Stockbridge (0-0)
  3. (5) Kell (1-0)
  4. (7) Carrollton (1-0)
  5. (8) Thomas County Central (2-0)
  6. (9) Jones County (1-1)
  7. (4) Ware County (0-1)
  8. (6) Rome (0-1)
  9. (3) Bainbridge (0-1)
  10. (NR) Grady (2-0)

Out: No. 10 Woodland, Stockbridge (1-1)

Class AAAA

  1. (1) Cartersville (1-0)
  2. (3) Blessed Trinity (2-0)
  3. (5) Jefferson (2-0)
  4. (6) Thomson (2-0)
  5. (7) Sandy Creek (0-1)
  6. (8) St. Pius (0-1)
  7. (2) Woodward Academy (1-1)
  8. (9) Mary Persons (1-1)
  9. (NR) West Laurens (1-0)
  10. (NR) Burke County (2-0)

Out: No. 4 Marist (0-1), No. 10 Spalding (0-1)

Class AAA

  1. (2) Pace Academy (1-0)
  2. (3) Greater Atlanta Christian (2-0)
  3. (1) Calhoun (1-1)
  4. (4) Cedar Grove (1-1)
  5. (5) Peach County (0-1)
  6. (8) Liberty County (1-0)
  7. (10) Lovett (1-1)
  8. (7) Westminster (0-2)
  9. (9) Pierce County (1-0)
  10. (NR) Monroe (1-0)

Out: No. 6 Westside, Macon (1-1)

Class AA

  1. (1) Fitzgerald (1-0)
  2. (2) Benedictine (1-0)
  3. (3) Vidalia (2-0)
  4. (4) Brooks County (1-0)
  5. (5) Jefferson County (2-0)
  6. (6) Callaway (2-0)
  7. (7) Elbert County (1-0-1)
  8. (8) Rabun County (0-0)
  9. (9) Dodge County (0-1)
  10. (10) Model (1-0)

Out: No. 10 Washington County (0-1)

Class A (private)

  1. (1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (2-0)
  2. (2) Wesleyan (2-0)
  3. (3) Prince Avenue Christian (2-0)
  4. (4) Darlington (1-0)
  5. (5) Stratford Academy (1-0)
  6. (7) Calvary Day (2-0)
  7. (8) Landmark Christian (1-0)
  8. (10) Mount Pisgah Christian (1-0)
  9. (NR) First Presbyterian (1-0)
  10. (NR) Aquinas (1-1)

Out: No. 6 Mount Paran Christian (1-1), No. 9 Pinecrest Academy (0-1)

Class A (public)

  1. (1) Clinch County (2-0)
  2. (2) Macon County (1-0)
  3. (3) Commerce (1-0)
  4. (7) Emanuel County Institute (1-0)
  5. (6) Marion County (2-0)
  6. (5) Irwin County (1-1)
  7. (8) Mount Zion (1-0)
  8. (9) Lincoln County (1-0)
  9. (10) Manchester (2-0)
  10. (NR) Trion (1-0)

Out: 4. Charlton County (0-1)