High school football standings through Week 1
Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here
Class AAAAAAA | ||||
Region 1-AAAAAAA | ||||
Team | Reg. | All | Last week | This week |
Tift County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. South Effingham 41-0 | vs. Cook |
Camden Co. | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Oakleaf, Fla. 27-13 | at Venice, Fla. |
Colquitt Co. | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Mill Creek 34-27 | vs. Am. Heritage, Fl. (Sat.) |
Lowndes | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Valdosta 38-13 | vs. Bayside, Fla. |
Region 2-AAAAAAA | ||||
East Coweta | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Lovejoy 34-6 | Does not play |
Pebblebrook | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. South Cobb 40-0 | Does not play |
Wheeler | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Marietta 35-19 | vs. Centennial |
Westlake | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Hughes |
Campbell | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Etowah 56-0 | at South Cobb |
Newnan | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Carrollton 16-6 | vs. Starr’s Mill |
Region 3-AAAAAAA | ||||
Hillgrove | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. South Forsyth 27-14 | Does not play |
McEachern | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Archer 27-14 | Does not play |
North Cobb | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Cherokee 44-26 | vs. Etowah |
North Paulding | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Paulding Co. 31-10 | at South Paulding |
Kennesaw Mountain | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Hiram 19-15 | Does not play |
Marietta | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Wheeler 35-19 | at Blessed Trinity |
Region 4-AAAAAAA | ||||
Etowah | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Campbell 56-0 | at North Cobb |
Lassiter | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Johns Creek 27-13 | at Pope |
Roswell | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Buford 24-7 | Does not play |
Cherokee | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to North Cobb 44-26 | vs. Sequoyah |
Walton | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Norcross 46-14 | at Brookwood |
Woodstock | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to West Forsyth 24-21 | Does not play |
Region 5-AAAAAAA | ||||
Milton | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Alpharetta 14-12 | at North Gwinnett |
North Forsyth | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Sequoyah 34-14 | at Johns Creek |
West Forsyth | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Woodstock 24-21 | vs. Pace Academy |
Forsyth Central | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Dawson Co. |
Lambert | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Mountain View |
South Forsyth | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Hillgrove 27-14 | vs. Pinecrest Academy |
Region 6-AAAAAAA | ||||
Mill Creek | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Colquitt Co. 34-27 | vs. Stephenson |
Mountain View | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Osborne 60-0 | vs. Lambert |
Peachtree Ridge | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. McCallie, Tenn. 20-9 | vs. Archer |
Collins Hill | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Shiloh 27-14 | vs. Norcross |
Discovery | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Jefferson 48-0 | at Cedar Shoals |
Duluth | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Alcovy 27-19 | vs. Berkmar |
North Gwinnett | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Brookwood 37-23 | vs. Milton |
Region 7-AAAAAAA | ||||
Brookwood | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. North Gwinnett 37-23 | vs. Walton |
Lakeside (Atlanta) | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Dunwoody 36-22 | at Tucker (A) |
Norcross | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Walton 46-14 | at Collins Hill |
Parkview | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Christ Pres., Ten. 32-7 | at Shiloh |
Meadowcreek | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Alcovy |
Berkmar | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Rockdale Co. 53-7 | at Duluth |
Central Gwinnett | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to S. Gwinnett 54-21 | at Dacula |
Region 8-AAAAAAA | ||||
Newton | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Drew 25-13 | at Eastside (SH) |
Rockdale County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Berkmar 53-7 | at Chattahoochee |
Shiloh | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Collins Hill 27-14 | vs. Parkview |
South Gwinnett | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Central Gwinnett 54-21 | vs. Lanier |
Grayson | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. IMG Acad., Fla. (Sat.) |
Archer | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to McEachern 27-14 | at Peachtree Ridge |
Class AAAAAA | ||||
Region 1-AAAAAA | ||||
Coffee | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Effingham Co. 41-13 | at Brunswick (GL) |
Houston County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Mary Persons 26-14 | at Peach Co. |
Lee County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Jones Co. 20-13 | at Bainbridge |
Northside (W.R.) | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Warner Robins 55-3 | vs. Henry Co. (MT) |
Valdosta | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Lowndes 38-13 | vs. Woodland, Stock. |
Region 2-AAAAAA | ||||
Bradwell Institute | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Liberty Co. |
Brunswick | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Coffee (GL) |
Richmond Hill | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Southeast Bulloch |
Effingham County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Coffee 41-13 | at Thomson |
Glynn Academy | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Benedictine 24-7 | at Ware Co. |
Region 3-AAAAAA | ||||
Alcovy | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Duluth 27-19 | at Meadowcreek |
Evans | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. North Augusta, S.C. |
Greenbrier | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Butler |
Grovetown | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Burke Co. 29-7 | vs. North Oconee |
Heritage (Conyers) | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Salem 14-13 | Does not play |
Lakeside (Evans) | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to N. Augusta, SC 41-16 | vs. Jefferson Co. |
Region 4-AAAAAA | ||||
Mt. Zion (Jonesboro) | 1-0 | 1-0 | d. Jonesboro 9-7 | vs. McIntosh (Thu., T) |
M.L. King | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Columbia 14-3 | at Arabia Mtn. (Sat., HS) |
Drew | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Newton 25-13 | at Riverdale (SC) |
Lovejoy | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to East Coweta 34-6 | vs. Mundy’s Mill (TO) |
Mundy’s Mill | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Hughes 44-6 | at Lovejoy (TO) |
Stephenson | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Cedar Grove 34-23 | at Mill Creek |
Tucker | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Kell 20-13 | vs. Lakeside, Atlanta (A) |
Jonesboro | 0-1 | 0-1 | l. to Mt. Zion, Jones. 9-7 | at Eagle’s Land. Christian |
*Forest Park | 1-0 | d. Towers 6-2 | vs. Morrow (T) | |
Region 5-AAAAAA | ||||
Creekside | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Norland, Fla. 9-7 | Does not play |
Hughes | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Mundy’s Mill 44-6 | vs. Westlake |
Northgate | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Veterans 10-0 | Does not play |
Alexander | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Allatoona |
Douglas County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Lithia Springs |
Mays | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Stockbridge (Sat., CA) |
New Manchester | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Paulding Co. |
South Paulding | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. North Paulding |
Tri-Cities | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Carver, Atl. (Sat., CA) |
Region 6-AAAAAA | ||||
Harrison | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. East Paulding 45-14 | vs. Rome |
River Ridge | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Woodland, Cart. 36-8 | at Apalachee |
Creekview | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Cambridge |
Dalton | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Calhoun |
Sprayberry | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Osborne |
Allatoona | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Cartersville 30-14 | at Alexander |
Sequoyah | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to North Forsyth 34-14 | at Cherokee |
South Cobb | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Pebblebrook 40-0 | vs. Campbell |
*Osborne | 0-1 | l. to Mountain View 60-0 | at Sprayberry | |
Region 7-AAAAAA | ||||
Cambridge | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Creekview |
Centennial | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Wheeler |
Alpharetta | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Milton 14-12 | at Gainesville |
Chattahoochee | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Pickens 49-19 | vs. Rockdale Co. |
Dunwoody | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Lakeside, Atl. 36-22 | Does not play |
Johns Creek | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Lassiter 27-13 | vs. North Forsyth |
North Atlanta | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Grady 53-0 | Does not play |
Northview | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Lanier 34-13 | Does not play |
Pope | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Lassiter |
Region 8-AAAAAA | ||||
Gainesville | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. West Hall 20-10 | vs. Alpharetta |
Habersham Central | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. East Hall 45-13 | Does not play |
Lanier | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Northview 34-13 | at South Gwinnett |
Apalachee | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. River Ridge |
Dacula | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Central Gwinnett |
Winder-Barrow | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Clarke Central 31-0 | vs. Walnut Grove |
Class AAAAA | ||||
Region 1-AAAAA | ||||
Harris County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Smiths Station 17-16 | vs. Hardaway |
Thomas Co. Central | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Worth Co. 48-7 | at Thomasville |
Bainbridge | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Lee Co. |
Veterans | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Northgate 10-0 | at Dublin |
Warner Robins | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Northside, W.R. 55-3 | at Locust Grove |
Region 2-AAAAA | ||||
Statesboro | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Burke Co. |
Ware County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Glynn Academy |
Wayne County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at West Laurens |
New Hampstead | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Jenkins 21-20 | vs. Savannah Christ. (P) |
South Effingham | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Tift Co. 41-0 | Does not play |
Region 3-AAAAA | ||||
McIntosh | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Decatur 30-7 | Mt. Zion, Jon. (Thu., T) |
Riverdale | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. North Clayton 40-12 | vs. Drew (SC) |
Fayette County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Chapel Hill |
Griffin | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Spalding (GM) |
Starr’s Mill | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Newnan |
Whitewater | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Union Grove |
Morrow | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Hampton 32-6 | at Forest Park (T) |
Region 4-AAAAA | ||||
Woodland (Stock.) | 1-0 | 1-0 | d. Union Grove 55-6 | at Valdosta |
Hampton | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Morrow 32-6 | Does not play |
Ola | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Pike Co. 31-14 | vs. Dutchtown |
Dutchtown | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Ola |
Locust Grove | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Warner Robins |
Stockbridge | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Mays (Sat., CA) |
Eagle’s Landing | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to ELCA 39-13 | Does not play |
Jones County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Lee Co. 20-13 | at Washington Co. |
Union Grove | 0-1 | 0-1 | l. to Woodland, Stck. 55-6 | at Whitewater |
Region 5-AAAAA | ||||
Arabia Mountain | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Stone Mountain 50-0 | vs. M.L. King (Sat., HS) |
Miller Grove | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Clarkston 65-0 | vs. Stone Mountain (AV) |
Southwest DeKalb | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Redan 22-12 | at Cedar Grove (GO) |
Chamblee | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Druid Hills 14-13 | at Decatur |
Columbia | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to M.L. King 14-3 | at Druid Hills (ND) |
Lithonia | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Carver, Atlanta 41-7 | at Redan (HS) |
*Clarkston | 0-1 | l. to Miller Grove 65-0 | at McNair (GO) | |
*Cross Keys | 0-0 | Did not play | Does not play | |
Region 6-AAAAA | ||||
Carver (Atlanta) | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Lithonia 41-7 | at Tri-Cities (Sat., CA) |
Grady | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. North Atlanta 53-0 | vs. Woodward Acad. (G) |
Banneker | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Towers |
Jackson (Atlanta) | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Therrell (G) |
Lithia Springs | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Douglas Co. |
North Springs | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. KIPP Atl. Collegiate |
Riverwood | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Jefferson |
Decatur | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to McIntosh 30-7 | vs. Chamblee |
Region 7-AAAAA | ||||
Carrollton | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Newnan 16-6 | Does not play |
Hiram | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Kennesaw Mtn. 19-15 | Does not play |
Kell | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Tucker 20-13 | Does not play |
Villa Rica | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Central, Carroll 20-13 | vs. LaGrange |
Cass | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Adairsville |
Rome | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Harrison |
East Paulding | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Harrison 45-14 | Does not play |
Paulding County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to North Cobb 31-10 | at New Manchester |
Woodland (Carters.) | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to River Ridge 36-8 | Does not play |
Region 8-AAAAA | ||||
Clarke Central | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Winder-Barrow 31-0 | at Oconee Co. |
Cedar Shoals | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Discovery |
Flowery Branch | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. North Hall |
Loganville | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Monroe Area |
Walnut Grove | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Winder-Barrow |
Buford | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Roswell 24-7 | Does not play |
Johnson (Gaines.) | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Social Circle 19-14 | vs. West Hall |
Class AAAA | ||||
Region 1-AAAA | ||||
Cairo | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Thomasville 23-12 | Does not play |
Hardaway | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Troup 21-14 | at Harris Co. |
Northside (Col.) | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Kendrick 25-7 | Does not play |
Americus-Sumter | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Crisp Co. |
Columbus | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Jordan (K) |
Shaw | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Upson-Lee |
Westover | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Monroe (Sat., M) |
Carver (Columbus) | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Opelika, Ala. 34-7 | vs. Spencer (CM) |
Region 2-AAAA | ||||
Perry | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Rutland |
Spalding | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Griffin (GM) |
Upson-Lee | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Shaw |
West Laurens | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Wayne Co. |
Howard | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Westside, Mac. 21-0 | at First Presb. (Sat., MU) |
Mary Persons | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Houston Co. 26-14 | at Jackson |
Region 3-AAAA | ||||
Baldwin | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Hancock Central 21-8 | at Wilkinson Co. |
Burke County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Grovetown 29-7 | vs. Statesboro |
Cross Creek | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Butler 20-18 | vs. Fox Creek, S.C. |
Thomson | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Laney 45-0 | vs. Effingham Co. |
Richmond Academy | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Westside, Augusta |
Hephzibah | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Jenkins Co. 40-18 | at Glenn Hills |
Region 4-AAAA | ||||
Eastside | 1-0 | 1-0 | d. Luella 23-0 | vs. Newton (SH) |
Druid Hills | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Chamblee 14-13 | vs. Columbia (ND) |
Salem | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Heritage, Con. 14-13 | Does not play |
Woodward Academy | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Westminster 36-17 | at Grady (G) |
Henry County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Northside, W.R. (MT) |
North Clayton | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Riverdale 40-12 | at Washington (L) |
Luella | 0-1 | 0-1 | l. to Eastside 23-0 | vs. Manchester |
Region 5-AAAA | ||||
Cartersville | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Allatoona 30-14 | Does not play |
Chapel Hill | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Fayette Co. |
Cedartown | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Piedmont, Ala. 29-22 | at Rockmart |
Central (Carrollton) | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Villa Rica 20-13 | vs. Minor, Ala. |
LaGrange | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Callaway 37-6 | at Villa Rica |
Sandy Creek | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Ft. Dorch., SC 48-35 | Does not play |
Troup | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Hardaway 21-14 | vs. Kendrick (C) |
Region 6-AAAA | ||||
Heritage (Ringgold) | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Lakeview-FO 38-0 | at Ringgold |
LaFayette | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Armuchee 22-6 | vs. Trion |
Northwest Whitfield | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Ringgold 49-24 | vs. South Atlanta |
Pickens | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Chattahoochee 49-19 | Does not play |
Ridgeland | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Adairsville 49-7 | at Pepperell |
Southeast Whitfield | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Coahulla Creek 49-0 | at Gordon Central |
Gilmer | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Fannin Co. 17-14 | at Union Co. |
Region 7-AAAA | ||||
Blessed Trinity | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. St. Pius 22-18 | vs. Marietta |
Marist | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Lovett |
Chestatee | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to North Hall 35-28 | at East Hall |
West Hall | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Gainesville 20-10 | at Johnson, Gainesville |
White County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Franklin Co. 26-7 | at Lumpkin Co. |
Region 8-AAAA | ||||
Jefferson | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Discovery 48-0 | vs. Riverwood |
Madison County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Jackson Co. |
North Oconee | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Grovetown |
Oconee County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Clarke Central |
Stephens County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Franklin Co. |
St. Pius | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Blessed Trinity 22-18 | Does not play |
Class AAA | ||||
Region 1-AAA | ||||
Crisp County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Dooly Co. 38-6 | vs. Americus-Sumter |
Monroe | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Westover (Sat., M) |
Cook | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Brooks Co. 21-14 | at Tift Co. |
Dougherty | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Turner Co. 34-32 | Does not play |
Worth County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Thomas Central 48-7 | at Turner Co. |
Region 2-AAA | ||||
Appling County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Vidalia |
Liberty County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Bradwell Institute |
Long County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Islands (SM) |
Pierce County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Bacon Co. |
Brantley County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to McIntosh Co. 48-6 | at Charlton Co. |
Tattnall County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Dublin 14-13 | at Claxton |
Region 3-AAA | ||||
Jenkins | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. New Hampstead 21-20 | Does not play |
Beach | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Bryan Co. (Thu.) |
Groves | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Josey |
Johnson (Savannah) | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Calvary Day |
Savannah | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Telfair Co. |
Southeast Bulloch | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Richmond Hill |
Windsor Forest | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Jenkins Co. |
Islands | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Calvary Day 20-0 | vs. Long Co. (SM) |
Region 4-AAA | ||||
Jackson | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Swainsboro 38-6 | vs. Mary Persons |
Westside (Macon) | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Howard 21-0 | vs. Southwest (ED) |
Central (Macon) | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Mt. de Sales (Sa., MU) |
Peach County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Houston Co. |
Rutland | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Perry |
Kendrick | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Northside, Col. 25-7 | at Troup (C) |
Pike County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Ola 31-14 | Does not play |
Region 5-AAA | ||||
Cedar Grove | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Stephenson 34-23 | vs. SW DeKalb (GO) |
McNair | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Clarkston (GO) |
Pace Academy | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at West Forsyth |
Lovett | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to GAC 31-6 | at Marist |
Redan | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to SW DeKalb 22-12 | vs. Lithonia (HS) |
Stone Mountain | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Arabia Mtn. 50-0 | at Miller Grove (AV) |
Towers | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Forest Park 6-2 | at Banneker |
Westminster | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Woodward Ac. 36-17 | vs. Greater Atl. Christian |
Region 6-AAA North | ||||
Murray County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Gordon Central 55-13 | Does not play |
North Murray | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Christ. Heritage 49-14 | Does not play |
Coahulla Creek | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to SE Whitfield 49-0 | vs. Coosa |
Lakeview-Ft. Ogle. | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Heritage, Ring. 38-0 | vs. Armuchee |
Ringgold | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to NW Whitfield 49-24 | vs. Heritage, Ringgold |
Region 6-AAA South | ||||
Calhoun | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Douglass 28-0 | at Dalton |
Bremen | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Bowdon |
Haralson County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Temple |
Sonoraville | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Model |
Adairsville | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Ridgeland 49-7 | vs. Cass |
Region 7-AAA | ||||
Fannin County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Gilmer 17-14 | Does not play |
Greater Atl. Christian | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Lovett 31-6 | at Westminster |
North Hall | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Chestatee 35-28 | at Flowery Branch |
Dawson County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Forsyth Central |
Lumpkin County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. White Co. |
Union County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Gilmer |
East Hall | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Habersham 45-13 | vs. Chestatee |
Region 8-AAA | ||||
Franklin County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. White Co. 26-7 | vs. Stephens Co. |
Jackson County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Banks Co. 21-16 | vs. Madison Co. |
Hart County | 0-0 | 0-0-1 | t. Elbert Co. 13-13 | Does not play |
Monroe Area | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Loganville |
Morgan County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Greene Co. |
East Jackson | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Hebron Christian 17-7 | vs. Lakeview Academy |
Class AA | ||||
Region 1-AA | ||||
Brooks County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Cook 21-14 | Does not play |
Fitzgerald | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Irwin Co. |
Albany | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Pelham 21-12 | vs. Mitchell Co. (M) |
Berrien | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Irwin Co. 42-7 | at Lanier Co. |
Early County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Eufaula, Ala. 27-13 | Does not play |
Thomasville | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Cairo 23-12 | vs. Thomas Co. Central |
Region 2-AA | ||||
Benedictine | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Glynn Academy 24-7 | Does not play |
Toombs County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. East Laurens 31-17 | vs. Twiggs Co. |
Vidalia | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Dodge Co. 24-20 | vs. Appling Co. |
Bacon County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Pierce Co. |
Bryan County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Beach (Thu.) |
Jeff Davis | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Atkinson Co. |
Metter | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to ECI 38-21 | Does not play |
Swainsboro | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Jackson 38-6 | at Emanuel Co. Institute |
Region 3-AA | ||||
Dublin | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Tattnall Co. 14-13 | vs. Veterans |
Northeast | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Lamar Co. (TH) |
Southwest | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Westside, Macon (ED) |
Washington County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Jones Co. |
Bleckley County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Clinch Co. 47-7 | at Hawkinsville |
Dodge County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Vidalia 24-20 | Does not play |
East Laurens | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Toombs Co. 31-17 | at Johnson Co. (Thu.) |
Region 4-AA | ||||
Jefferson County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Savannah Christ. 40-7 | at Lakeside, Evans |
Glenn Hills | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Hephzibah |
Harlem | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Glascock Co. |
Josey | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Groves |
Westside (Augusta) | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Richmond Academy |
Butler | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Cross Creek 20-18 | at Greenbrier |
Laney | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Thomson 45-0 | vs. Aquinas |
Screven County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Bluffton, S.C. 32-25 | Does not play |
Region 5-AA | ||||
Callaway | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. LaGrange 37-6 | at Handley, Ala. |
Heard County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. South Atlanta 22-19 | vs. Greenville |
Lamar County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Northeast (TH) |
Spencer | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Carver, Columbus (CM) |
Temple | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Haralson Co. |
Jordan | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Brookstone 49-32 | vs. Columbus (K) |
Region 6-AA | ||||
Hapeville | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Swain, N.C. 35-7 | Does not play |
KIPP Atl. Collegiate | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Fulton Leadership 47-0 | at North Springs |
Washington | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. North Clayton (L) |
B.E.S.T. Academy | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Landmark Chr. 34-24 | vs. Wesleyan (L) |
Douglass | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Calhoun 28-0 | Does not play |
South Atlanta | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Heard Co. 22-19 | at Northwest Whitfield |
Therrell | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Wesleyan 41-6 | at Jackson, Atlanta (G) |
Region 7-AA | ||||
Rockmart | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Cherokee, Ala. 54-28 | vs. Cedartown |
Chattooga | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Cedar Bluff, Ala. (Thu.) |
Coosa | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Coahulla Creek |
Model | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Sonoraville |
Pepperell | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Ridgeland |
Armuchee | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to LaFayette 22-6 | at Lakeview-Ft. Ogle. |
Dade County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Gordon Lee 42-28 | vs. North Sand Mtn., Ala. |
Gordon Central | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Murray Co. 55-13 | vs. Southeast Whitfield |
Region 8-AA | ||||
Social Circle | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Johnson, Gain. 19-14 | at George Walton Acad. |
Elbert County | 0-0 | 0-0-1 | t. Hart Co. 13-13 | at Washington-Wilkes |
Monticello | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Athens Christian |
Oglethorpe County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | Does not play |
Rabun County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Mt. Pisgah Christian |
Banks County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Jackson Co. 21-16 | at Commerce |
Putnam County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Warren Co. 14-0 | at Hancock Central |
Class A | ||||
Region 1-A | ||||
Baconton | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Pataula Charter 43-0 | vs. Pelham (CE) |
Pelham | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Albany 21-12 | at Baconton (CE) |
Randolph-Clay | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Abbeville, Ala. 36-6 | Does not play |
Calhoun County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Schley Co. |
Chattahoochee Co. | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Marion Co. |
Miller County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Terrell Co. |
Mitchell County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Albany (M) |
Seminole County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Stewart Co. |
Stewart County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Seminole Co. |
Terrell County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Taylor Co. 35-21 | vs. Miller Co. |
*Pataula Charter | 0-1 | l. to Baconton 43-0 | at Webster Co. | |
*Webster County | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Pataula Charter | |
Region 2-A | ||||
Clinch County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Bleckley Co. 47-7 | at McIntosh Co. Academy |
Irwin County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Berrien 42-7 | at Fitzgerald |
Turner County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Dougherty 34-32 | vs. Worth Co. |
Charlton County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Brantley Co. |
Lanier County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Berrien |
Telfair County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Savannah |
Wilcox County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Tattnall Square |
Atkinson County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Fellowship Chr. 35-15 | vs. Jeff Davis |
Region 3-A Div. A | ||||
Calvary Day | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Islands 20-0 | vs. Johnson, Savannah |
McIntosh Co. Acad. | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Brantley Co. 48-6 | vs. Clinch Co. |
Claxton | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Tattnall Co. |
Portal | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Treutlen |
Sav. Country Day | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Stratford Academy |
Savannah Christian | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Jefferson Co. 40-7 | at New Hampstead (P) |
Region 3-A Div. B | ||||
Johnson County | 1-0 | 1-0 | d. Montgomery Co. 56-34 | vs. East Laurens (Thu.) |
Emanuel Co. Institute | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Metter 38-21 | vs. Swainsboro |
Jenkins County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Hephzibah 40-18 | vs. Windsor Forest |
Treutlen | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Georgia Military 35-21 | at Portal |
Wheeler County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Central, Talbotton 36-6 | vs. Georgia Military |
Montgomery Co. | 0-1 | 0-1 | l. to Johnson Co. 56-34 | Does not play |
Region 4-A Div. A | ||||
Manchester | 1-0 | 1-0 | d. Greenville 49-0 | at Luella |
Brookstone | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Jordan 49-32 | Does not play |
Marion County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Schley Co. 42-0 | at Chattahoochee Co. |
Central (Talbotton) | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Wheeler Co. 36-6 | Does not play |
Pacelli | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Mount de Sales 48-6 | at Crawford Co. |
Greenville | 0-1 | 0-1 | l. to Manchester 49-0 | at Heard Co. |
Region 4-A Div. B | ||||
Taylor County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Terrell Co. 35-21 | Does not play |
Crawford County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Pacelli |
Hawkinsville | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Bleckley Co. |
Macon County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Dooly Co. |
Dooly County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Crisp Co. 38-6 | vs. Macon Co. |
Schley County | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Marion Co. 42-0 | at Calhoun Co. |
Region 5-A | ||||
Eagle’s Land. Christ. | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Eagle’s Landing 39-13 | vs. Jonesboro |
Landmark Christian | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. B.E.S.T. Acad. 34-24 | Does not play |
Wesleyan | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Therrell 41-6 | at B.E.S.T. Academy (L) |
Mt. Vernon | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Whitefield Academy |
Strong Rock Christ. | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at North Cobb Christian |
Fulton Leadership | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to KIPP Atlanta 47-0 | at Providence Christian |
Holy Innocents’ | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Mount Pisgah 43-36 | at St. Francis |
Our Lady of Mercy | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Mount Paran 17-0 | at Bulloch Academy (Sat.) |
Region 6-A Div. A | ||||
Darlington | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Gaston, Ala. 51-0 | Does not play |
Gordon Lee | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Dade Co. 42-28 | Does not play |
Bowdon | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Bremen |
Mt. Zion (Carroll) | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Ranburne, Ala. |
North Cobb Christian | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Strong Rock Christian |
Trion | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at LaFayette |
Christian Heritage | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to North Murray 49-14 | Does not play |
Region 6-A Div. B | ||||
Fellowship Christian | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Atkinson Co. 35-15 | at Mt. Paran Christian |
King’s Ridge | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Glascock Co. 48-14 | Does not play |
Mt. Paran Christian | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. O.L. of Mercy 17-0 | vs. Fellowship Christian |
Mt. Pisgah Christian | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Holy Innocents’ 43-36 | vs. Rabun Co. |
Pinecrest Academy | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at South Forsyth |
St. Francis | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Holy Innocents’ |
Whitefield Academy | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Mt. Vernon |
Walker | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Athens Acad. 23-8 | Does not play |
Region 7-A Div. A | ||||
Mount de Sales | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Pacelli 48-6 | at Central, Mac. (Sa., MU) |
First Presbyterian | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Howard (Sat., MU) |
Stratford Academy | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Sav. Country Day |
Tattnall Square | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Wilcox Co. |
Twiggs County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Toombs Co. |
Wilkinson County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Baldwin |
Region 7-A Div. B | ||||
Warren County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Putnam Co. 14-0 | Does not play |
Greene County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at Morgan Co. |
Lincoln County | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at McCormick, S.C. |
Washington-Wilkes | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Elbert Co. |
Aquinas | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Prince Avenue 35-14 | at Laney |
Hancock Central | 0-0 | 0-1 | l. to Baldwin 21-8 | vs. Putnam Co. |
*Georgia Military | 0-1 | l. to Treutlen 35-21 | at Wheeler Co. | |
*Glascock County | 0-1 | l. to King’s Ridge 48-14 | vs. Harlem | |
Region 8-A | ||||
Athens Academy | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Walker 23-8 | Does not play |
Hebron Christian | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. East Jackson 17-7 | Does not play |
Prince Ave. Christian | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Aquinas 35-14 | at Riverside Military |
Towns County | 0-0 | 1-0 | d. Hayesville, N.C. 33-14 | Does not play |
Athens Christian | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Monticello |
Commerce | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Banks Co. |
George Walton Acad. | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Social Circle |
Lakeview Academy | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | at East Jackson |
Providence Christian | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Fulton Leadership Ac. |
Riverside Military | 0-0 | 0-0 | Did not play | vs. Prince Ave. Christian |
* Indicates teams not playing a region schedule |
Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.
Got something to say?
You must be logged in to post a comment.