GHSA basketball second-round playoff scores

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

Girls

Second Round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Class AAAAAAA

R6 #2 Collins Hill 72 at R4 #1 Cherokee 48

R3 #2 Hillgrove 50 at R5 #1 Lambert 55

R6 #3 Duluth 60 at R2 #1 Westlake 63

R3 #3 Marietta at R7 #1 Norcross (plays Thursday)

R2 #2 Pebblebrook 43 at R8 #1 Archer 72

R7 #2 Brookwood 34 at R1 #1 Colquitt County 41

R2 #3 Wheeler 45 at R6 #1 Mill Creek 47

R5 #2 North Forsyth at R3 #1 McEachern (plays Thursday)

Class AAAAAA

R6 #2 Harrison 43 at R4 #1 Tucker 35

R1 #3 Houston County at R5 #1 Douglas County (plays Thursday)

R4 #4 Stephenson 59 at R6 #3 River Ridge 41

R1 #2 Valdosta 54 at R7 #1 Northview 74

R4 #3 Jonesboro 34 at R8 #1 Winder-Barrow 38

R3 #4 Greenbrier 28 at R5 #3 Mays 81

R4 #2 Lovejoy 35 at R6 #1 Creekview 32

R7 #3 Chattahoochee 61 at R3 #1 Grovetown 48

Class AAAAA

R6 #2 Lithia Springs 39 at R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 53

R3 #2 McIntosh 26 at R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 45

R8 #2 Flowery Branch 59 at R2 #1 Statesboro 36

R3 #3 Fayette County 48 at R7 #1 Carrollton 59

R2 #2 Ware County 41 at R8 #1 Buford 76

R5 #3 Columbia at R1 #1 Warner Robins (plays Thursday)

R2 #3 Wayne County 41 at R6 #1 Maynard Jackson 55

R5 #2 Arabia Mountain 36 at R3 #1 Griffin 49

Class AAAA

R8 #3 Madison County 48 at R4 #1 North Clayton 40

R3 #2 Richmond Academy at R5 #1 Sandy Creek (plays Thursday)

R8 #2 North Oconee 44 at R2 #1 Spalding 65

R1 #2 Columbus 50 at R7 #1 West Hall 47

R4 #3 Luella 48 at R8 #1 Jefferson 70

R5 #3 Chapel Hill at R1 #1 Carver-Columbus (plays Thursday)

R4 #2 Henry County at R6 #1 Northwest Whitfield (plays Thursday)

R5 #2 LaGrange 35 at R3 #1 Cross Creek 44

Class AAA

R8 #3 Hart County 46 at R4 #1 Central-Macon 59

R3 #2 Beach 61 at R5 #1 Redan 41

R6 #3 Ringgold 38 at R2 #1 Tattnall County 49

R1 #2 Cook 34 at R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 84

R2 #2 Pierce County 39 at R8 #1 Morgan County 56

R7 #2 Dawson County 63 at R1 #1 Monroe 53

R4 #2 Peach County 56 at R6 #1 Haralson County 55

R7 #3 North Hall at R3 #1 Johnson-Savannah (plays Thursday)

Class AA

R6 #2 Douglass at R4 #1 Laney (plays Thursday)

R3 #2 Dodge County 55 at R5 #1 Heard County 56

R6 #3 South Atlanta 44 at R2 #1 Bryan County 72

R1 #2 Berrien 30 at R7 #1 Model 64

R2 #2 Vidalia 55 at R8 #1 Rabun County 79

R7 #2 Armuchee 60 at R1 #1 Fitzgerald 74

R2 #3 Jeff Davis 50 at R6 #1 Hapeville Charter 55

R7 #3 Dade County 43 at R3 #1 Bleckley County 45

Class A-Private

#9 Pinecrest Academy 69 at #8 Landmark Christian 65

#16 Paideia at #1 St. Francis (plays Thursday)

#12 Tattnall Square Academy 28 at #5 Holy Innocents’ 65

#13 Aquinas 36 at #4 Stratford Academy 52

#10 Prince Avenue 47 at #7 First Presbyterian Day 32

#15 George Walton Academy 26 at #2 Wesleyan 73

#11 Darlington 57 at #6 Calvary Day 51

#14 Greenforest 55 at #3 Lakeview Academy 59

Class A-Public

#9 Hancock Central 39 at #8 Taylor County 38

#16 Turner County 60 at #1 Telfair County 81

#12 Wilcox County 47 at #5 Woodville-Tompkins 53

#13 Wilkinson County 61 at #4 Marion County 64

#10 Macon County at #7 Treutlen (plays Thursday)

#15 Georgia Military 42 at #2 Wheeler County 59

#11 Terrell County at #6 Greenville (plays Thursday)

#19 Lanier County 16 at #3 Pelham 66

Boys

Second Round

Thursday, Feb. 23

Class AAAAAAA

R8 #3 Grayson at R4 #1 Etowah

R7 #4 Brookwood at R3 #2 Hillgrove

R6 #3 Duluth at R2 #1 Pebblebrook

R1 #2 Colquitt County at R7 #1 Norcross

R2 #2 Westlake at R8 #1 Newton

R7 #2 Berkmar at R1 #1 Tift County

R2 #3 Wheeler at R6 #1 Mountain View

R5 #2 Lambert at R3 #1 McEachern

Class AAAAAA

R2 #4 Glynn Academy at R6 #2 South Cobb

R1 #3 Coffee at R5 #1 South Paulding

R8 #2 Dacula at R2 #1 Brunswick

R1 #2 Northside-Warner Robins at R7 #1 Pope

R2 #2 Effingham County at R8 #1 Gainesville

R5 #3 Langston Hughes at R1 #1 Lee County

R2 #3 Richmond Hill at R6 #1 Allatoona

R1 #4 Valdosta at R5 #2 Tri-Cities

Class AAAAA

R6 #2 Riverwood 64 at R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing 63 (Wednesday)

R3 #2 Starr’s Mill at R5 #1 Miller Grove

R8 #2 Cedar Shoals 48 at R2 #1 Statesboro 35 (Wednesday)

R5 #4 Lithonia at R3 #3 Riverdale

R2 #2 New Hampstead at R8 #1 Buford

R5 #3 Southwest DeKalb at R1 #1 Warner Robins

R4 #2 Dutchtown at R6 #1 Carver-Atlanta

R5 #2 Columbia at R3 #1 Fayette County

Class AAAA

R6 #2 Lafayette 52 at R4 #1 Henry County 82 (Wednesday)

R3 #2 Richmond Academy at R5 #1 LaGrange

R8 #2 Stephens County at R2 #1 Upson-Lee

R3 #3 Thomson at R7 #1 Blessed Trinity

R2 #2 Mary Persons at R8 #1 St. Pius

R7 #2 Marist at R1 #1 Carver-Columbus

R2 #3 Perry at R6 #1 Northwest Whitfield

R1 #4 Westover at R5 #2 Sandy Creek

Class AAA

R8 #3 Monroe Area at R4 #1 Westside-Macon

R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah 41 at R5 #1 Pace Academy 49 (Wednesday)

R6 #3 Coahulla Creek at R2 #1 Liberty County

R3 #3 Islands at R7 #1 East Hall

R2 #2 Tattnall County at R8 #1 Morgan County

R5 #3 Lovett at R1 #1 Crisp County

R4 #2 Central-Macon at R6 #1 Calhoun

R5 #2 Cedar Grove at R3 #1 Jenkins

Class AA

R6 #2 Hapeville Charter at R4 #1 Laney

R3 #2 Dublin at R5 #1 Heard County

R8 #2 Monticello at R2 #1 Swainsboro

R1 #2 Thomasville at R7 #1 Chattooga

R4 #3 Josey at R8 #1 Banks County

R7 #2 Rockmart at R1 #1 Early County

R4 #2 Butler at R6 #1 South Atlanta

R5 #2 Callaway at R3 #1 Washington County

Class A-Private

#9 Holy Innocents’ at #8 Tattnall Square Academy

#16 Mt. Paran at #1 Greenforest

#12 Tallulah Falls at #5 St. Francis

#20 Stratford Academy at #4 Aquinas

#10 First Presbyterian Day at #7 Athens Christian

#15 Wesleyan at #2 Lakeview Academy

#11 Whitefield Academy at #6 Southwest Atlanta Christian

#14 Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy at #3 North Cobb Christian

Class A-Public

#9 Quitman County at #8 Macon County

#16 Lincoln County at #1 Treutlen

#12 Crawford County at #5 Wilkinson County

#13 Central-Talbotton at #4 Taylor County

#10 Hawkinsville at #7 Turner County

#15 Towns County at #2 Calhoun County

#11 Wilcox County at #6 Montgomery County

#19 Manchester at #3 Clinch County


View Comments 0
0 comments
+ Follow
Post comment
Link

There are no comments yet. Be the first to post your thoughts. Sign in or register.


No Replies to "GHSA basketball second-round playoff scores"


    Got something to say?