Class AAAAAAA blog: GHSA Tournament Schedule

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAAAAA championship game will be decided Saturday, March 9 at the Macon Centerplex.

More:Updated brackets

Class AAAAAAA Boys

First round (Feb. 15-16)

R4#3 Roswell at R1#2 Lowndes

R3#4 Marietta at R2#1 Westlake

R6#3Mountain View at R7#2 Norcross

R5#4 Forsyth Central at R8#1 Grayson

R1#3 Camden County at R4#2 Cherokee

R2#4 East Coweta at R3#1 McEachern

R7#3 Berkmar at R6#2 Peachtree Ridge

R8#4 Archer at R5#1 Milton

R2#3 Pebblebrook at R3#2 North Paulding

At Large TBD at R4#1 Etowah

R5#3 Lambert at R8#2 Newton

R6#4 Duluth at R7#1 Meadowcreek

R3#3 Hillgrove at R2#2 Wheeler

R4#4 Walton at R1#1 Tift County

R8#3 Shiloh at R5#2 West Forsyth

R7#4 Parkview at R6#1 Dunwoody

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R4#3 Roswell/R1#2 Lowndes winner vs. R3#4 Marietta/R2#1 Westlake winner

R6#3Mountain View/R7#2 Norcross winner vs. R5#4 Forsyth Central/R8#1 Grayson winner

R1#3 Camden County/R4#2 Cherokee winner vs. R2#4 East Coweta/R3#1 McEachern winner

R7#3 Berkmar/R6#2 Peachtree Ridge winner vs. R8#4 Archer/R5#1 Milton winner

R2#3 Pebblebrook/R3#2 North Paulding winner vs. At Large TBD/R4#1 Etowah winner

R5#3 Lambert/R8#2 Newton winner vs. R6#4 Duluth/R7#1 Meadowcreek winner

R3#3 Hillgrove/R2#2 Wheeler winner vs. R4#4 Walton/R1#1 Tift County winner

R8#3 Shiloh/R5#2 West Forsyth winner vs. R7#4 Parkview/R6#1 Dunwoody winner

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Buford City Arena)

Finals (March 9 at Macon Centreplex)

Girls AAAAAAA

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAAAAA championship game will be decided Saturday, March 9 at the Macon Centerplex.

More:Updated brackets

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R4#3 Etowah at R1#2 Tift County

R3#4 Marietta at R2#1 Westlake

R6#3 Mountain View at R7#2 Norcross

R5#4 South Forsyth at R8#1 Grayson

R1#3 Lowndes at R4#2 Roswell

R2#4 East Coweta at R3#1 McEachern

R7#3 Parkview at R6#2 Duluth

R8#4 Newton at R5#1 North Forsyth

R2#3 Pebblebrook at R3#2 North Cobb

At Large TBD at R4#1 Cherokee

R5#3 West Forsyth at R8#2 Rockdale County

R6#4 Mill Creek at R7#1 Brookwood

R3#3 Hillgrove at R2#2 Campbell

R4#4 Woodstock at R1#1 Colquitt County

R8#3 Archer at R5#2 Forsyth Central

R7#4 Central Gwinnett at R6#1 Collins Hill

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R4#3 Etowah/R1#2 Tift County winner vs. R3#4 Marietta/R2#1 Westlake winner

R6#3 Mountain View/R7#2 Norcross winner vs. R5#4 South Forsyth/R8#1 Grayson winner

R1#3 Lowndes/R4#2 Roswell winner vs. R2#4 East Coweta/R3#1 McEachern winner

R7#3 Parkview/R6#2 Duluth winner vs. R8#4 Newton/R5#1 North Forsyth winner

R2#3 Pebblebrook/R3#2 North Cobb winner vs. At Large TBD/R4#1 Cherokee winner

R5#3 West Forsyth/R8#2 Rockdale County winner vs. R6#4 Mill Creek/R7#1 Brookwood winner

R3#3 Hillgrove/R2#2 Campbell winner vs. R4#4 Woodstock/R1#1 Colquitt County winner

R8#3 Archer/R5#2 Forsyth Central winner vs. R7#4 Central Gwinnett/R6#1 Collins Hill winner

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Buford City Arena)

Finals (March 9 at Macon Centreplex)