Class AAAAAA blog: GHSA Tournament Schedule

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAAAA championship game will be decided Saturday, March 9 at the Macon Centerplex.

More:Updated brackets

Class AAAAAA Boys

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R4#3 Morrow at R1#2 Coffee

R3#4 Lakeside-Evans at R2#1 Brunswick

R6#3 Sequoyah at R7#2 North Atlanta

R5#4 Douglas County at R8#1 Apalachee

R1#3 Lee County at R4#2 Morrow

R2#4 Bradwell Institute at R3#1 Greenbrier

R7#3 Chattahoochee at R6#2 Sprayberry

R8#4 Lanier at R5#1 Tri-Cities

R2#3 Glynn Academy at R3#2 Evans

R1#4 Valdosta at R4#1 Tucker

R5#3 Langston Hughes at R8#2 Gainesville

R6#4 Creekview at R7#1 Cambridge

R3#3 Heritage-Conyers at R2#2 Richmond Hill

R4#4 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro at R1#1 Houston County

R8#3 Dacula at R5#2 Alexander

R7#4 Pope at R6#1 South Cobb

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R4#3 Morrow/R1#2 Coffee winner vs. R3#4 Lakeside-Evans/R2#1 Brunswick winner

R6#3 Sequoyah/R7#2 North Atlanta winner vs. R5#4 Douglas County/R8#1 Apalachee winner

R1#3 Lee County/R4#2 Morrow winner vs. R2#4 Bradwell Institute/R3#1 Greenbrier winner

R7#3 Chattahoochee/R6#2 Sprayberry winner vs. R8#4 Lanier/R5#1 Tri-Cities winner

R2#3 Glynn Academy/R3#2 Evans winner vs. R1#4 Valdosta/R4#1 Tucker winner

R5#3 Langston Hughes/R8#2 Gainesville winner vs. R6#4 Creekview/R7#1 Cambridge winner

R3#3 Heritage-Conyers/R2#2 Richmond Hill winner vs. R4#4 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro/R1#1 Houston County winner

R8#3 Dacula/R5#2 Alexander winner vs. R7#4 Pope/R6#1 South Cobb winner

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at West Georgia)

Finals (March 9 at Macon Centreplex)



Class AAAAAA Girls

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAAAA championship game will be decided Saturday, March 9 at the Macon Centerplex.

More:Updated brackets

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R4#3 Stephenson at R1#2 Northside-Warner Robins

R3#4 Evans at R2#1 Glynn Academy

R6#3 Sequoyah at R7#2 Alpharetta

R5#4 Alexander at R8#1 Lanier

R1#3 Lee County at R4#2 Forest Park

R2#4 Richmond Hill at R3#1 Heritage-Conyers

R7#3 Pope at R6#2 Creekview

R8#4 Gainesville at R5#1 Langston Hughes

R2#3 Brunswick at R3#2 Grovetown

R1#4 Houston County at R4#1 Lovejoy

R5#3 New Manchester at R8#2 Winder-Barrow

R6#4 Dalton at R7#1 Northview

R3#3 Lakeside-Evans at R2#3 Bradwell Institute

R4#4 M.L. King at R1#1 Valdosta

R8#3 Dacula at R5#2 Douglas County

R7#4 Johns Creek at R6#1 Harrison

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R4#3 Stephenson/R1#2 Northside-Warner Robins winner vs. R3#4 Evans/R2#1 Glynn Academy winner

R6#3 Sequoyah/R7#2 Alpharetta winner vs. R5#4 Alexander/R8#1 Lanier winner

R1#3 Lee County/R4#2 Forest Park winner vs. R2#4 Richmond Hill/R3#1 Heritage-Conyers winner

R7#3 Pope/R6#2 Creekview winner vs. R8#4 Gainesville/R5#1 Langston Hughes winner

R2#3 Brunswick/R3#2 Grovetown winner vs. R1#4 Houston County/R4#1 Lovejoy winner

R5#3 New Manchester/R8#2 Winder-Barrow winner vs. R6#4 Dalton/R7#1 Northview winner

R3#3 Lakeside-Evans/R2#3 Bradwell Institute winner vs. R4#4 M.L. King/R1#1 Valdosta winner

R8#3 Dacula/R5#2 Douglas County winner vs. R7#4 Johns Creek/R6#1 Harrison winner

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at West Georgia)

Finals (March 9 at Macon Centreplex)