Class AAAA blog: GHSA Tournament Schedule

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAA championship game will be decided Friday, March 8 at the Macon Centerplex.

More:Updated brackets

Class AAAA Boys

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R4#3 Salem at R1#2 Americus-Sumter

R3#4 Richmond Academy at R2#1 Upson-Lee

R6#3 LaFayette at R7#2 Marist

R5#4 Cedartown at R8#1 St. Pius

R1#3 Dougherty at R4#2 Henry County

R2#4 West Laurens at R3#1 Thomson

R7#3 Blessed Trinity at R6#2 Heritage-Catoosa

R8#4 North Oconee at R5#1 Sandy Creek

R2#3 Mary Persons at R3#2 Cross Creek

R1#4 Westover at R4#1 Woodward Academy

R5#3 Troup at R8#2 Stephens County

R6#4 Ridgeland at R7#1 Denmark

R3#3 Baldwin at R2#2 Howard

R4#4 Druid Hills at R1#1 Carver-Columbus

R8#3 Madison County at R5#2 Cartersville

R7#4 West Hall at R6#1 SE Whitfield

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R4#3 Salem/R1#2 Americus-Sumter winner vs. R3#4 Richmond Academy/R2#1 Upson-Lee winner

R6#3 LaFayette/R7#2 Marist winner vs. R5#4 Cedartown/R8#1 St. Pius winner

R1#3 Dougherty/R4#2 Henry County winner vs. R2#4 West Laurens/R3#1 Thomson winner

R7#3 Blessed Trinity/R6#2 Heritage-Catoosa winner vs. R8#4 North Oconee/R5#1 Sandy Creek winner

R2#3 Mary Persons/R3#2 Cross Creek winner vs. R1#4 Westover/R4#1 Woodward Academy winner

R5#3 Troup/R8#2 Stephens County winner vs. R6#4 Ridgeland/R7#1 Denmark winner

R3#3 Baldwin/R2#2 Howard winner vs. R4#4 Druid Hills/R1#1 Carver-Columbus winner

R8#3 Madison County/R5#2 Cartersville winner vs. R7#4 West Hall/R6#1 SE Whitfield winner

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Ft. Valley State)

Finals (March 8 at Macon Centreplex)

Class AAAA Girls

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAA championship game will be decided Friday, March 8 at the Macon Centerplex.

More:Updated brackets

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R4#3 Woodward Academy at R1#2 Hardaway

R3#4 Thomson at R2#1 Spalding

R6#3 Gilmer at R7#2 Marist

R5#4 Cedartown at R8#1 Madison County

R1#3 Shaw at R4#2 Luella

R2#4 Upson-Lee at R3#1 Baldwin

R7#3 White County at R6#2 NW Whitfield

R8#4 North Oconee at R5#1 Sandy Creek

R2#3 Perry at R3#2 Burke County

R1#4 Westover at R4#1 Henry County

R5#3 Central-Carroll at R8#2 St. Pius

R6#4 Pickens at R7#1 Flowery Branch

R3#3 Cross Creek at R2#2 West Laurens

R4#4 Druid Hills at R1#1 Carver-Columbus

R8#3 Oconee County at R5#2 Troup

R7#4 Chestatee at R6#1 Heritage-Catoosa

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R4#3 Woodward Academy/R1#2 Hardaway winner vs. R3#4 Thomson/R2#1 Spalding winner

R6#3 Gilmer/R7#2 Marist winner vs. R5#4 Cedartown/R8#1 Madison County winner

R1#3 Shaw/R4#2 Luella winner vs. R2#4 Upson-Lee/R3#1 Baldwin winner

R7#3 White County/R6#2 NW Whitfield winner vs. R8#4 North Oconee/R5#1 Sandy Creek winner

R2#3 Perry/R3#2 Burke County winner vs. R1#4 Westover/R4#1 Henry County winner

R5#3 Central-Carroll/R8#2 St. Pius winner vs. R6#4 Pickens/R7#1 Flowery Branch winner

R3#3 Cross Creek/R2#2 West Laurens winner vs. R4#4 Druid Hills/R1#1 Carver-Columbus winner

R8#3 Oconee County/R5#2 Troup winner vs. R7#4 Chestatee/R6#1 Heritage-Catoosa winner

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Ft. Valley State)

Finals (March 8 at Macon Centreplex)

About the Author

No Replies to "Class AAAA blog: GHSA Tournament Schedule"


    Got something to say?