Class AA blog: GHSA Tournament Schedule

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AA championship game will be decided Thursday, March 7 at the Macon Centerplex.

More:Updated brackets

Class AA Boys

First Round (Feb 15-16)

R4#3 Butler vs. R1#2 Thomasville

R3#4 Dublin vs. R2#1 Woodville

R6#3 Hapeville vs. R7#2 Rockmart

R5#4 Heard County vs. R8#1 Elbert County

R1#3 Berrien vs. R4#2 Hephzibah

R2#4 Toombs County vs. R3#1 Northeast Macon

R7#3 Model vs. R6#2 Therrell

R8#4 Rabun County vs. R5#1 Bremen

R2#3 Metter vs. R3#2 Washington County

R1#4 Brooks County vs. R4#1 Laney

R5#3 Callaway vs. R8#2 Banks County

R6#4 Douglass vs. R7#1 Chattooga

R3#3 Southwest Macon vs. R2#2 Vidalia

R4#4 Glenn Hills vs. R1#1 Early County

R8#3 Union County vs. R5#2 Spencer

R7#4 Coosa vs. R6#1 South Atlanta

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R4#3 Butler/R1#2 Thomasville winner vs. R3#4 Dublin/R2#1 Woodville winner

R6#3 Hapeville/R7#2 Rockmart winner vs. R5#4 Heard County/R8#1 Elbert County winner

R1#3 Berrien/R4#2 Hephzibah winner vs. R2#4 Toombs County/R3#1 Northeast Macon winner

R7#3 Model/R6#2 Therrell winner vs. R8#4 Rabun County/R5#1 Bremen winner

R2#3 Metter/R3#2 Washington County winner vs. R1#4 Brooks County/R4#1 Laney winner

R5#3 Callaway/R8#2 Banks County winner vs. R6#4 Douglass/R7#1 Chattooga winner

R3#3 Southwest Macon/R2#2 Vidalia winner vs. R4#4 Glenn Hills/R1#1 Early County winner

R8#3 Union County/R5#2 Spencer winner vs. R7#4 Coosa/R6#1 South Atlanta winner

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at GA College & State Univ.)

Finals (March 7 at Macon Centreplex)

Class AA Girls

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AA championship game will be decided Thursday, March 7 at the Macon Centerplex.

More:Updated brackets

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R4#3 Jefferson County vs. R1#2 Early County

R3#4 Southwest Macon vs. R2#1 Woodville

R6#3 Therrell vs. R7#2 Chattooga

R5#4 Heard County vs. R8#1 Rabun County

R1#3 Thomasville vs. R4#2 Josey

R2#4 Jeff Davis vs. R3#1 Dodge County

R7#3 Model vs. R6#2 KIPP

R8#4 Monticello vs. R5#1 Lamar County

R2#3 Swainsboro vs. R3#2 East Laurens

R1#4 Brooks County vs. R4#1 Laney

R5#3 Callaway vs. R8#2 Elbert County

R6#4 Washington vs. R7#1 Rockmart

R3#3 Washington County vs. R2#2 Bryan County

R4#4 Butler vs. R1#1 Fitzgerald

R8#3 Banks County vs. R5#2 Bremen

R7#4 Gordon Central vs. R6#1 Douglass

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R4#3 Jefferson County/R1#2 Early County winner vs. R3#4 Southwest Macon/R2#1 Woodville winner

R6#3 Therrell/R7#2 Chattooga winner vs. R5#4 Heard County/R8#1 Rabun County winner

R1#3 Thomasville/R4#2 Josey winner vs. R2#4 Jeff Davis/R3#1 Dodge County winner

R7#3 Model/R6#2 KIPP winner vs. R8#4 Monticello/R5#1 Lamar County winner

R2#3 Swainsboro/R3#2 East Laurens winner vs. R1#4 Brooks County/R4#1 Laney winner

R5#3 Callaway/R8#2 Elbert County winner vs. R6#4 Washington/R7#1 Rockmart winner

R3#3 Washington County/R2#2 Bryan County winner vs. R4#4 Butler/R1#1 Fitzgerald winner

R8#3 Banks County/R5#2 Bremen winner vs. R7#4 Gordon Central/R6#1 Douglass winner

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at GA College & State Univ.)

Finals (March 7 at Macon Centreplex)