Brookwood, Westminster sweeps titles at GHSA Swimming Championships 

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

The GSHA state swimming finals took place Saturday at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center. Individual medals and team titles were given for the AAAAAAA, AAAAAA, AAAAA-AAAA and AAA-A divisions.

In class AAAAAAA, Brookwood took home the boys and girls team titles. The boys won with 359 points while Lambert (266) placed second and Lakeside-DeKalb (255) was third. The girls scored 349 points,with Parkview (274.5) placing second ahead of third-place South Forsyth (241). The Brookwood boys placed first in the 200-yard medley relay and the 400-yard freestyle relay for the second year in a row. Senior Aidan Stoffle defended his 100-yard freestyle gold medal with a time of 44.05, besting his 2018 first-place time of 45.94. Stoffle also repeated his 2018 first-place finish in the 100-yard backstroke, scoring 47.62 to best his previous gold medal time of 48.98. The Brookwood girls’ team of Maddie Cordle, Emma Cohen, Lily Burke and Reagan Sweeney placed first in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:29.39, edging out second-place Parkview (3:32.03).

In class AAAAAA, the Johns Creek boys denied Dalton their consecutive title, scoring 476.5 to place the 2018 champions in second with 399. The Johns Creek 400-yard freestyle team backed up their 2018 first-place finish by getting a time of 3:05.34 to best second-place Dalton (3:06.25) by .91 seconds. Senior Adrian Iannamico earned a first-place finish in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 48.99, jumping up one spot on the podium from his 2018 finish. The Centennial girls climbed from third to first (329 points over Alpharetta’s 263) since their performance last season, placing first in the 200-yard medley relay (1:46.71) and the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:31.07). In the 200-yard IM, Centennial’s Katharine Ward defended her title, placing first with a time of 2:03.80. Madeline Singletary also placed first for the Knights in the 500-yard freestyle (4:56.59).

The St. Pius X boys claimed the class AAAAA-AAAA state title for the third year in a row with a score of 364 to best second place Woodward Academy (280.5). The Golden Lions 400-yard freestyle relay team of Henry Halloran, Noah Daniels, Blake Reynolds and Ian Grum placed first with a time of 3:10.4. Grum also placed first in the 200-yard freestyle (1:38.1) and the 500-yard freestyle (4:26.38). The Chamblee girls placed first with a score of 262, besting second-place St. Pius X, who scored 256. The Chamblee 200-yard medley relay team consisting of Kyla Maloney, Jade Foelske, Sophie Bell and Teresa Maloney placed first with a time of 1:45.94. Foelske also placed first in the 200-yard IM (2:00.22) and the 100-yard butterfly (53.81).

In class AAA-A, the Westminster boys and girls both earned consecutive state titles. The boys scored 572 to best second-place Calhoun (215) while the girls scored 445 to beat second-place GAC (273). The boys placed first in the 200-yard medley relay (1:34.3), the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:24.7) and the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:26.85). The girls placed first in the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:34.89) and the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:26.85). First place finishes for the Westminster girls also came from Gigi Johnson in the 200-yard IM who swam a 1:59.87. The freshman also placed first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:03.09.

Recommended for you

TEAM RESULTS

Class AAAAAAA

Boys

1. Brookwood (359) 2. Lambert (266) 3. Lakeside-DeKalb (255)

Girls

1. Brookwood (349) 2. Parkview (274.5) 3. South Forsyth (241)

Class AAAAAA

Boys

1. Johns Creek (476.5) 2. Dalton (399) 3. Alpharetta (348)

Girls

1. Centennial (329) 2. Alpharetta (263) 3. Cambridge (202)

Class AAAAA-AAAA

Boys

1. St. Pius X (364) 2. Woodward Academy (280.5) 3. Oconee County (273)

Girls

1. Chamblee (262) 2. St. Pius X (256) 3. Columbus (255)

Class AAA-A

Boys

1. Westminster (572) 2. Calhoun (215) 3. Wesleyan (205.5)

Girls

1. Westminster (445) 2. GAC (273) 3. Jefferson (232)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Class AAAAAAA

Boys

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. Brookwood (1:32.46) 2. Lambert (1:33.95) 3. Norcross (1:34.13

200-Yard Freestyle

1. Jake Magahey, Mill Creek (1:35.62) 2. Dylan Scott, Brookwood (1:39.13) 3. Brendan Hausdorf, Lassiter (1:41.28)

200-Yard IM

1. Zach Franklin, Lassiter (1:48.83) 2. Dani Gallagher, Lambert (1:49.28) 3. Evan McInerny, Peachtree Ridge (1:50.80)

50-Yard Freestyle

1. Jack Aikins, West Forsyth (20.67) 2. Nathan Stoffle, Brookwood (21.04) 3. Kamal Muhammad, Lakeside-DeKalb (21.12)

100-Yard Butterfly

1. Mikael Getahoun, North Gwinnett (49.89) 2. Evan McInerny, Peachtree Ridge (50.35) 3. Alexander Reyman, Lambert (50.56)

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Aidan Stoffle, Brookwood (44.05) 2. Kamal Muhammad, Lakeside-DeKalb (45.01) 3. Jack Aikins, West Forsyth (45.24)

500-Yard Freestyle

1. Jake Magahey, Mill Creek (4:15.63) 2. Dylan Scott, Brookwood (4:31.30) 3. Nicholas Kalenik, Mill Creek (4:36.56)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Norcross (1:25.28) 2. Brookwood (1:25.46) 3. West Forsyth (1:25.67)

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Aidan Stoffle, Brookwood (47.62) 2. Lleyton Smith, Lambert (48.73) 3. Zach Franklin, Lassiter (49.70)

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Jacob Budnitz, Norcross (56.37) 2. Connor Haigh, Kennesaw Mountain (57.69) 3. Carter Januzelli, Norcross (57.75)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Brookwood (3:05.32) 2. Lambert (3:08.49) 3. Lassiter (3:09.47)

Girls

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. North Gwinnett (1:47.41) 2. Brookwood (1:47.87) 3. Lambert (1:48.19)

200-Yard Freestyle

1. Abigail McCulloh, Parkview (1:49.04) 2. Elizabeth Byrne, Woodstock (1:49.44) 3. Reagan Sweeney, Brookwood (1:51.36)

200-Yard IM

1. Lily Burke, Brookwood (2:02.30) 2. Caroline Perry, South Forsyth (2:05.11) 3. Courtney Niemann, North Gwinnett (2:07.18)

50-Yard Freestyle

1. Hailey Galbraith, North Forsyth (23.74) 2. Chantal Jordan, North Gwinnett (23.75) 3. Melissa Luetgers, Milton (23.86)

100-Yard Butterfly

1. Addie Bullock, Kennesaw Mountain (54.33) 2. Hailey Galbraith, North Forsyth (56.36) 3. Reagan Sweeney, Brookwood (56.39)

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Lily Burke, Brookwood (51.18) 2. Sarah Thompson, Mountain View (51.74) 3. Melissa Luetgers, Milton (51.91)

500-Yard Freestyle

1. Abigail McCulloh, Parkview (4:48.21) 2. Elizabeth Byrne, Woodstock (4:51.65) 3. Ashley Neas, Duluth (4:52.74)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Norcross (1:25.28) 2. Brookwood (1:25.46) 3. West Forsyth (1:25.67)

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Addie Bullock, Kennesaw Mountain (54.98) 2. Caroline Perry, South Forsyth (56.50) 3. Sarah Thompson, Mountain View (57.48)

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Abigayle Wood, Collins Hill (1:04.25) 2. June Phang, West Forsyth (1:04.81) 3. Lauren Martin, Lambert (1:05.52)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Brookwood (3:29.39) 2. Parkview (3:32.03) 3. Lassiter (3:34.13)

Class AAAAAA

Boys

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. Johns Creek (1:33.09) 2. Dalton (1:35.44) 3. Pope (1:36.33)

200-Yard Freestyle

1. Matthew Gaines, Cambridge (1:40.67) 2. Charles Lu, Alpharetta (1:42.50) 3. Anthony Calderon-Schuler, Dalton (1:42.62)

200-Yard IM

1. Henry Bethel, Dalton (1:50.25) 2. Andrew Simmons, Johns Creek (1:52.57) 3. Nathan Jin, Alpharetta (1:53.95)

50-Yard Freestyle

1. Jonathon Shaheen, Dalton (21.02) 2. Grant Allison, Dunwoody (21.12) 3. TJ Pittenger, Northgate (21.45)

100-Yard Butterfly

1. Cam Auerbach, Northview (48.38) 2. Adrian Iannamico, Johns Creek (49.77) 3. Jonathan Shaheen, Dalton (50.28)

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Grant Allison, Dunwoody (45.29) 2. Ethan Davey, Johns Creek (46.45) 3. Charles Lu, Alpharetta (46.52)

500-Yard Freestyle

1. Ross Valdez, Dalton (4:31.48) 2. Matthew Gaines, Cambridge (4:34.05) 3. Sebastien Sergile, Centennial (4:35.54)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Dalton (1:23.76) 2. Alpharetta (1:26.96) 3. Johns Creek (1:28.51)

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Adrian Iannamico, Johns Creek (48.99) 2. Cam Auerbach, Northview (50.13) 3. Parker Bragg, Dunwoody (51.82)

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Henry Bethel, Dalton (55.60) 2. Langston Weddington, Pope (57.40) 3. Samuel Song, Johns Creek (58.09)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Johns Creek (3:05.34) 2. Dalton (3:06.25) 3. Alpharetta (3:08.49)

Girls

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. Centennial (1:46.71) 2. Alpharetta (1:48.23) 3. Harrison (1:50.50)

200-Yard Freestyle

1. Mady Bragg, Pope (1:50.27) 2. Abigail Grottle, Cambridge (1:51.37) 3. Madeline Singletary, Centennial (1:52.09)

200-Yard IM

1. Katharine Ward, Centennial (2:03.80) 2. Alicia Henry, Alpharetta (2:05.03) 3. Sarah Brown, River Ridge (2:05.29)

50-Yard Freestyle

1. Alexis Doherty, Apalachee (23.05) 2. Delaney Harrison, Sequoyah (23.84) 3. Camryn Lewis, Harrison (24.34)

100-Yard Butterfly

1. Mady Bragg, Pope (55.31) 2. Elly Deas, Centennial (55.97) 3. Katie Wong, Chattahoochee (56.49)

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Alexis Doherty, Apalachee (50.79) 2. Delaney Harrison, Sequoyah (52.74) 3. Jayla Brown, Cambridge (53.52)

500-Yard Freestyle

1. Madeline Singletary, Centennial (4:56.59) 2. Cali Murray, Alpharetta (5:06.95) 3. Lauren Jonsson, Cambridge (5:07.18)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Harrison (1:38.62) 2. Alpharetta (1:40.04) 3. Cambridge (1:40.22)

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Elly Deas, Centennial (56) 2. Delaney Willette, Heritage-Conyers (57.66) 3. Savannah Slater, Chattahoochee (58.02)

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Alicia Henry, Alpharetta (1:01.64) 2. Ainsley Jones, Dunwoody (1:03.69) 3. Katharine Ward, Centennial (1:04.55)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Centennial (3:31.07) 2. Alpharetta (3:37.36) 3. Cambridge (3:38.04)

Class AAAAA-AAAA

Boys

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. Starr’s Mill (1:35.94) 2. Woodward Academy (1:36.22) 3. Oconee County (1:36.53)

200-Yard Freestyle

1. Ian Grum, St. Pius X (1:38.10) 2. Charlie Logan, North Oconee (1:40.36) 3. Ryan Wylie, Oconee County (1:40.41)

200-Yard IM

1. Liam Bell, Druid Hills (1:49.65) 2. Quinn Harron, Marist (1:51.04) 3. Griffin Hammett, Loganville (1:57.19)

50-Yard Freestyle

1. Dillion Downing, Blessed Trinity (19.86) 2. Blake Reynolds, St. Pius X (20.46) 3. Kena Davis, Rome (21.16)

100-Yard Butterfly

1. Gab Bartolomei, Sandy Creek (50.66) 2. Tucker Schroer, Oconee County (51.45) 3. Griffin Hammett, Loganville (51.78)

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Dillon Downing, Blessed Trinity (43.66) 2. Blake Reynolds, St. Pius X (46.08) 3. E. Abdul-Salaam, Woodward Academy (47.26)

500-Yard Freestyle

1. Ian Grum, St. Pius X (4:26.38) 2. Ryan Wylie, Oconee County (4:30.93) 3. Charlie Logan, North Oconee (4:36.21)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Oconee County (1:26.86) 2. Woodward Academy (1:27.03) 3. Blessed Trinity (1:27.74)

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Samson Mumber, Rome (50.68) 2. Gabe Bartolomei, Sandy Creek (50.96) 3. Harris Barnard, Woodward Academy (52.28)

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Liam Bell, Druid Hills (53.83) 2. Ben Phifer, Starr’s Mill (57.18) 3. Quinn Harron, Marist (58.99)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. St. Pius X (3:10.40) 2. Woodward Academy (3:11.17) 3. Starr’s Mill (3:13.38)

Girls

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. Chamblee (1:45.94) 2. Starr’s Mill (1:47.49) 3. Marist (1:50.33)

200-Yard Freestyle

1. Karen Zhao, North Oconee (1:52.30) 2. Annie Pfeufer, Decatur (1:53.29) 3. Lucy Yeomans, Clarke Central (1:53.41)

200-Yard IM

1. Jade Foelske, Chamblee (2:00.22) 2. Abby Cohen, St. Pius X (2:05.47) 3. Olivia DellaTorre, Oconee County (2:07.68)

50-Yard Freestyle

1. Caroline Irwin, Buford (23.79) 2. Danielle Melilli, Chapel Hill (23.82) 3. Jane Pfeufer, Decatur (24.31)

100-Yard Butterfly

1. Jade Foelske, Chamblee (53.81) 2. Caroline Irwin, Buford (54.82) 3. Avery McFaddin, Starr’s Mill (56.22)

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Danielle Melilli, Chapel Hill (51.52) 2. Karen Zhao, North Oconee (51.68) 3. Annie Pfeufer, Decatur (52.27)

500-Yard Freestyle

1. Abby Cohen, St. Pius X (5:01.80) 2. Katie Jordan, Columbus (5:05.24) 3. Amelia Cooper, Blessed Trinity (5:09.07)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Starr’s Mill (1:39.17) 2. McIntosh (1:39.62) 3. St. Pius X (1:40.07)

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Riley Hendrix, St. Pius X (55.77) 2. Kyla Maloney, Chamblee (55.91) 3. Macy Mullis, Madison County (56.03)

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Lauren Presley, Starr’s Mill (1:04.92) 2. Olivia DellaTorre, Oconee County (1:05.55) 3. Ella Freeman, Oconee County (1:05.66)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Decatur (3:32.25) 2. Chamblee (3:34.31) 3. St. Pius X (3:37.10)

Class AAA-A

Boys

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. Westminster (1:34.30) 2. Atlanta International (1:39.45) 3. Calhoun (1:39.64)

200-Yard Freestyle

1. Mitchell Norton, Mt. Paran Christian (1:41.24) 2. Aiden Hintz, Savannah Arts Academy (1:43.63) 3. Charlie Stout, George Walton Academy (1:44.29)

200-Yard IM

1. Jackson Harvin, Jefferson (1:52.62) 2. Michael Jeschke, Aquinas (1:52.91) 3. Nolan Shields, Galloway (1:55.45)

50-Yard Freestyle

1. Nicholas Goudie, Atlanta International (20.40) 2. Connor Hinkes, Westminster (21.12) 3. Mateo Golloshi, Lumpkin County (21.22)

100-Yard Butterfly

1. Nicholas Goudie, Atlanta International (49.61) 2. Aidan Gaskill, Benedictine (50.03) 3. Mateo Golloshi, Lumpkin County (51.17)

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Charlie Kaye, Pace Academy (45.33) 2. Mitchell Norton, Mt. Paran (45.75) 3. Gray Harralson, Westminster (46.49)

500-Yard Freestyle

1. Daniel Clark, North Cobb Christian (4:40.99) 2. Charlie Stout, George Walton Academy (4:41.15) 3. Aiden Hintz, Savannah Arts (4:41.65)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Westminster (1:24.70) 2. Savannah Arts Academy (1:29.37) 3. GAC (1:30.72)

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Charlie Kaye, Pace Academy (49.35) 2. Aaron Seymour, Savannah Arts (51.85) 3. John Carroll, Calhoun (52.86)

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Tyler Bland, Benedictine (57.15) 2. Jackson Harvin, Jefferson (58.74) 3. Michael Jeschke, Aquinas (58.85)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Westminster (3:07.95) 2. Atlanta International (3:17.33) 3. Calhoun (3:17.89)

Girls

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. GAC (1:46.64) 2. Wesleyan (1:50.79) 3. Westminster (1:52.47)

200-Yard Freestyle

1. Abby Pilkenton, Holy Innocents’ (1:47.06) 2. Hannah Mattson, Brookstone (1:50.14) 3. Savannah Mitchell, GAC (1:50.83)

200-Yard IM

1. Gigi Johnson, Westminster (1:59.87) 2. Hannah Wasmuth, Wesleyan (2:05.56) 3. Erin Hood, Pace Academy (2:08.03)

50-Yard Freestyle

1. Anna Summers, Aquinas (23.92) 2. Jessie Parish, Wesleyan (24.07) 3. Annie Jardina, Westminster (24.18)

100-Yard Butterfly

1. Victoria Rucker, Savannah Arts (55.69) 2. Avery Bargeron, Lovett (55.71) 3. Jessie Parish, Wesleyan (56.73)

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Abby Pilkenton, Holy Innocents’ (50.14) 2. Hannah Mattson, Brookstone (51.10) 3. Julia Kelly, North Hall (52.13)

500-Yard Freestyle

1. Savannah Mitchell, GAC (4:56.67) 2. Emma Norton, Mt. Paran (5:01.78) 3. Samantha Bertschi, Westminster (5:07.62)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Westminster (1:34.89) 2. GAC (1:36.86) 3. Jefferson (1:41.74)

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Hannah Wasmuth, Wesleyan (56.49) 2. Anna Summers, Aquinas (57.19) 3. Hampton Gucky, Mt. Bethel (57.25)

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Gigi Johnson, Westminster (1:03.09) 2. Thien-an Maynard, GAC (1:03.72) 3. Phoebe Reid, Calhoun (1:06.01)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Westminster (3:26.85) 2. Calhoun (3:47.10) 3. Lovett (3:47.91)

No Replies to "Brookwood, Westminster sweeps titles at GHSA Swimming Championships "


    Got something to say?