All-Middle Georgia Boys Track and Field Team

Article and photos courtesy of the Macon Telegraph –> Original Article Here


AUTHOR:

Athlete of the Year

Robby Watson, FPD

100 Meters

Jatavious Harris, Baldwin, Soph.

Best of 10.78 is No. 39 in state; 9 of 14 times under 11 seconds; 4th in GHSA Class AAAA meet

Honorable Mention: Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County, Soph.; Deon Green, Vidalia, Jr.; Kearis Jackson, Peach County, Soph.; Malik Linder, Montgomery County, Sr.; Javonta Wilcox, Telfair County, Soph.

200 Meters

Jatavious Harris, Baldwin, Soph.

Time of 21.58 is 20th in state; all times under 23 seconds; 3rd in GHSA Class AAAA meet

Honorable Mention: Wyquavious Battle, Upson-Lee, Jr.; Dean Brown, Peach County, Soph.; Malik Linder, Montgomery County, Sr.; Aquavius Tunstall, Upson-Lee, Jr.; Javonta Wilcox, Telfair County, Soph.

400 MetersEvan Simmons, Baldwin, Jr.

Has a top-20 time in state; nine times below 50 seconds; 3rd in GHSA Class AAAA meet

Honorable Mention: Keitrus Bryant, Crisp County, Sr.; Clayton Harvey, Montgomery County, Soph.; Kyle Nixon, Peach County, Soph; Keintevious Robinson, West Laurens, Jr.; Will Stone, West Laurens, Soph.

800 MetersWill Stone, West Laurens, Soph.

Time of 1:57.16 is in top 40 in state; most times below 2:04.65; 6th in GHSA Class AAAA meet

Honorable Mention: Austin Cook, Bleckley County, Sr.; Tyler Douglas, Houston County, Fr.; Anuj Patel, Bleckley County, Sr.; Evan Simmons, Baldwin, Jr.; Michael Williams, Northeast, Sr.

1,600 MetersCarl Ellis Corley, Bleckley County, Jr.

Has No. 28 time in state; 2nd in GHSA Class AA meet

Honorable Mention: Tunji Afolabi-Brown, Mount de Sales, Sr.; Dayton Cannon, Bleckley County, Jr.; Jacob McLeod, Trinity Christian, Soph.; Lawson Weldon, Mary Persons, Jr.; Tristan Lynn, Toombs County, Jr.

3,200 MetersJacob McLeod, Trinity Christian, Soph.

GISA champion — also in 1,600 — has 11th-best time in state of all competitors;

Honorable Mention: Carl Ellis Corley, Bleckley County, Jr.; Quillian Holland, Trinity Christian, Soph.; Ethan Oulsnam, Jones County, Jr.; Bronson Sanders, Bleckley County, Jr.; Clayton Scarborough, Dodge County, Jr.

110-Meter hurdlesTitus Moore, FPD, Soph.

Time of 10.78 is 18th in state; nine times under 11 seconds; GHSA Class A private champion

Honorable Mention: Larry Johnson, Dodge County, Jr.; Markevious Robinson, Upson-Lee. Jr.; Kell Pound, Vidalia, Jr.; LJ Smith, Lamar County, Sr.; Elelil Walton, Peach County, Sr.;

300-Meter hurdlesLarry Johnson, Dodge County, Jr.

Second-best area time, but five sub-42 time; 5th in GHSA Class AAA meet

Honorable Mention: Titus Moore, FPD, Soph.; Kell Pound, Telfair County, Jr.; Kendrick Powell, Central, Sr.; Tyquan Powell, Vidalia, Soph.; Markevious Robinson, Upson-Lee, Jr.

4×100 RelayVidalia (Deon Green, Nathan McBride, Karen MCKinney, Keshawn Williams)

Top area time of 41.81 is 14th in state; Class AA champion

Honorable Mention: Baldwin, Mary Persons, Montgomery County, Peach County, Upson-Lee.

4×400 RelayJones County (Jamin Poole, Drae Butts, Shareez Hamm, Levi Moss)

Greyhounds’ top time of 3:21.88 is No. 21 in state, best among area teams

Honorable Mention: Baldwin, Peach County, Perry, Vidalia, West Laurens.

High jumpL.J. Smith, Lamar County, Sr.

Top mark of 6-6 is tied for sixth in state; four jumps of at least 6-4; 5th in GHSA Class AA meet

Honorable Mention: Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Sr.; Darrius Hampton, Fitzgerald, Sr.; Kevin Mills, Treutlen, Jr.; Willie Ross, Fitzgerald, Soph.; Jake Turner, Gatewood, Soph.

Long jumpShon Jones, Vidalia, Sr.

Second-best area leap of 22-61/4; shortest mark is 20-11; 4th in GHSA Class AA meet

Honorable Mention: Brian Greene, Washington County, Soph.; Shareez Hamm, Jones County, Sr.; Jay Johnson, Monticello, Jr.; Malik Linder, Montgomery County, Sr.; Cam Young, Dodge County, Sr.

Triple jumpDrae Butts, Jones County, Jr.

Mark of 47-41/2is in top 10 in state; 2nd in GHSA Class AAAAA meet

Honorable Mention: Quintez Cephus, Stratford, Sr.; Shon Jones, Vidalia, Sr.; Levi Moss, Jones County, Fr.; Kyle Nixon, Peach County, Jr.; Cam Young, Dodge County, Sr.;

Shot PutRobby Watson, FPD, Sr.

Has No. 13 mark in state of 55-7; two-time GHSA Class A private school champ

Honorable Mention: Kearis Jackson, Peach County, Soph.; Devin Johnson, Vidalia, Sr.; Christian Meadows, Macon County, Soph.; Jacob Mullis, FPD, Sr.; Jason Poe, Fitzgerald, Jr.

DiscusRobby Watson, FPD, Sr.

Best mark in area — No. 6 in state — by almost 13 feet; GHSA Class A private champion last year, second this year

Honorable Mention: Darrius Hampton, Fitzgerald, Sr.; Ben Howard, Trinity Christian, Soph.; Devin Johnson, Vidalia, Sr.; Kearis Johnson, Peach County, Soph.; Nathaniel Oliver, Macon County, Soph.

Pole VaultJosh Miller, FPD, Sr.

Jump of 15-01/4is fourth-best in state; seven jumps of at least 14-0; GHSA Class A private champion

Honorable Mention: Dalton Carr, Jones County, Sr.; Peyton Caudle, Upson-Lee, Sr.; Chandler Eckler, Fitzgerald, Sr.; Tucker Massey, Stratford, Soph.; Will Simmons, Bleckley County, Jr.

About this team: It was chosen based on a season’s worth of times, distances and heights, not just state meet performances. Marks were taken from www.ga.milesplit.com. Athletes must have performed in at least four meets. Nominations were made by Baldwin, Bleckley County, Central, FPD, Gatewood, Hawkinsville, Jones County, Montgomery County, Mount de Sales, Peach County, Stratford, Trinity Christian, Vidalia and Warner Robins.

No Replies to "All-Middle Georgia Boys Track and Field Team"