A look at each region’s tournament seedings and first round games, Boys and Girls

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

As the last of the region basketball tournaments came to a close Saturday night, the final snapshot of the 2016-17 basketball season is beginning to come into focus.

The first round of the playoffs have been set on the boys and girls side, but before diving into the long list of games, here is a look at the region champions:

Boys

Region 1

Champion: Crisp County

Runner-up: Worth County

No. 3 seed: Monroe

No. 4 seed: Cook County

Region 2

Champion: Liberty County

Runner-up: Tattnall County

No. 3 seed: Appling County

No. 4 seed: Long County

Region 3

Champion: Jenkins

Runner-up: Johnson-Savannah

No. 3 seed: Islands

No. 4 seed: Savannah

Region 4

Champion: Westside-Macon

Runner-up: Central-Macon

No. 3 seed: Peach

No. 4 seed: Kendrick

Region 5

Champion: Pace Academy

Runner-up: Cedar Grove

No. 3 seed: Lovett

No. 4 seed: Westminster

Region 6

Champion: Calhoun

Runner-up: Sonoraville

No. 3 seed: Coahulla Creek

No. 4 seed: Adairsville

Region 7

Champion: East Hall

Runner-up:Greater Atlanta Christian

No. 3 seed: Lumpkin

No. 4 seed: Dawson

Region 8

Champion: Morgan County

Runner-up: Franklin County

No. 3 seed: Monroe Area

No. 4 seed: Hart County

Boys first round playoff games:

Region 8 #3 Monroe Area at Region 6 #2 Sonoraville

Region 2 #4 Long County at Region 4 #1 Westside-Macon

Region 1 #3 Appling County at Region 3 #2 Johnson-Savannah

Region 7 #4 Dawson County at Region 5 #1 Pace Academy

Region 6 #3 Coahulla Creek at Region 8 #2 Franklin County

Region 4 #4 Kendrick at Region 2 #1 Liberty County

Region 3 #3 Islands at Region 1 #2 Worth County

Region 5 #4 Westminster at Region 7 #1 East Hall

Region 4 #3 Peach County at Region 2 #2 Tattnall County

Region 6 #4 Adairsville at Region 8 #1 Morgan County

Region 5 #3 Lovett at Region 7 #2 Greater Atlanta Christian

Region 3 #4 Savannah at Region 1 #1 Liberty County

Region 2 #3 Appling County at Region 4 #2 Central-Macon

Region 8 #4 Hart County at Region 6 #1 Calhoun

Region 7 #3 Lumpkin County at Region 5 #2 Cedar Grove

Region 1#4 Long County at Region 3 #1 Jenkins

Girls Region Champions

Region 1

Champion: Monroe

Runner-up: Cook County

No. 3 seed: Dougherty

No. 4 seed: Crisp County

Region 2

Champion: Tattnall County 39

Runner-up: Pierce County

No. 3 seed: Long County

No. 4 seed: Liberty County

Region 3

Champion: Johnson-Sav.

Runner-up: Beach

No. 3 seed: Jenkins

No. 4 seed: SE Bulloch

Region 4

Champion: Central-Macon

Runner-up: Peach County

No. 3 seed: Kendrick

No. 4 seed: Westside-Macon

Region 5

Champion: Redan

Runner-up: Pace Academy

No. 3 seed: Lovett

No. 4 seed: Cedar Grove

Region 6

Champion: Haralson

Runner-up: Calhoun

No. 3 seed: Ringgold

No. 4 seed: Sonoraville

Region 7

Champion: GAC

Runner-up: Dawson

No. 3 seed: North Hall

No. 4 seed: East Hall

Region 8

Champion: Morgan County

Runner-up: Franklin County

No. 3 seed: Hart County

No. 4 seed: Jackson County

Girls first round playoff games:4

Region 8 #3 Hart County at Region 6 #2 Calhoun

Region 2 #4 Liberty County at Region 4 #1 Central-Macon

Region 1 #3 Dougherty at Region 3 #2 Beach

Region 7 #4 East Hall at Region 5 #1 Redan

Region 6 #3 Ringgold at Region 8 #2 Franklin County

Region 4 #4 Westside-Macon at Region 2 #1 Tattnall County

Region 3 #3 Jenkins at Region 1 #2 Cook

Region 5 #4 Cedar Grove at Region 7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian

Region 4 #3 Kendrick at Region 2 #2 Pierce County

Region 6 #4 Sonoraville at Region 8 #1 Morgan County

Region 5 #3 Lovett at Region 7 #2 Dawson County

Region 3 #4 Southeast Bulloch at Region 1 #1 Monroe

Region 2 #3 Long County at Region 4 #2 Peach County

Region 8 #4 Jackson County at Region 6 #1 Haralson County

Region 7 #3 North Hall at Region 5 #2 Pace Academy

Region 1 #4 Crisp County at Region 3 #1 Johnson-Savannah


View Comments 0
0 comments

No Replies to "A look at each region’s tournament seedings and first round games, Boys and Girls"


    Got something to say?