DiVarsity.com Home Page Free E-Mail Sports News Community Events Gear Store Photos Articles
Message Boards

Submit an article Submit an article
Nominate an athlete for the SOCCER all-star games or player of the year award!
Nominate a coach for the SOCCER coach of the year award!
Nominate an athlete for the LACROSSE all-star games or player of the year award!
Nominate a coach for the LACROSSE coach of the year award!

Sports Trivia Test your sports knowledge with our Sports Trivia!
Wrestling Results from Thompson Memorial Tournament on Dec. 29, 2001
by David H. Oblas
david.oblas@DiVarsity.com
Submit an articleSubmit your own article

Team Scores:

1. Soddy Daisy (TN) 196.5
2. Grissom (AL) 157
3. Collins Hill 152
4. Dublin 119.5
5. Harrison 112
6. Centennial 93.5
7. Dacula 73
8. Dalton 69.5
9. Oviedo (FL) 68.5
10. Winder-Barrow 66
11. LaGrange 64
12. Loganville 61.5
13. Apalachee 49
14. Bremen 40
14. West Hall 40
16. Northgate 31
17. Elbert County 22
18. Lakeside 21
19. West-Oak (SC) 20
20. Hartselle (AL) 18.5
21. Grayson 12
22. Newton 8
22. Oconee County 8

103
Kyle James/Soddy Daisy TF 19-4
Matt Heim/Centennial
Tyler Parker/Collins Hill 10-6
Cory Overstreet/Grissom
Xavier Gomez/LaGrange Pin-1st
David Howell/Harrison

112
Jason Robbins/Oviedo TF 17-2
Sammy Ortiz/Dalton
Chris Brown/Soddy Daisy TF 16-0
Matt Johnston/Centennial
Luke Mize/Hartselle Forfeit
Michael Bui/Collins Hill

119
Dusty Jenkins/Dacula 3-2
BG Overstreet/Grissom
Justin Fraga/Oviedo Pin-3rd
Matt Agan/Bremen
Benny Karpus/Centennial 7-4
Clay Gray/Oconee County

125
Wes Lumpkin/Loganville 2-0
Nick Lukacs/Collins Hill
Kyle Coffman/Oviedo Pin-2nd
Brandon Veasey/Northgate
Zack Elrod/Apalachee Pin
Scott Wachtel/Centennial

130
Demario Jones/Dublin 12-6
Isaac Figueroa/LaGrange
John Lane/Soddy Daisy Pin-2nd
Justin Jordan/Northgate
Mike Cohen/Centennial Forfeit
Zack Jarzynka/Oviedo

135
Sam Konigsberg/Centennial 3-0
Cody Hilbun/Dublin
Zack Tharpe/Dacula 14-7
Joey Church/Harrison
Dusty Shaw/Winder-Barrow Pin-2nd
Craig Potter/Soddy Daisy

140
Paul Stansbury/Dacula TF 17-1
Chris Fields/West Hall
Michael Lloyd/Dublin TF 20-4
Brian Schieber/Collins Hill
Ben Wood/Harrison 3-1
Chris Cook/Grissom

145
Jake Yost/Soddy Daisy TF 19-3
Brandon Craig/Grissom
Josh Sheppard/Apalachee Pin-3rd
Charlie Slusher/Collins Hill
Michael Holland/West Hall Forfeit
Ben Fiacco/Harrison

152
Chase Royster/Winder-Barrow 9-7
David Quintero/Collins Hill
Michael Riggs/Grissom 8-3
Bubba Hardy/Soddy Daisy
Dustin Durham/Apalachee Pin-3rd
Jeff Johnson/Harrison

160
Kevin Roberson/Dublin 13-6
Paul Campbell/Soddy Daisy
Joshua Driggers/Hartsell TF 15-0
Rick Price/Bremen
Kolin Kliossis/Lakeside 3-2
Patrick Gribben/Collins Hill

171
Kenny Hightower/Dublin 6-1
Matt Elliot/Soddy Daisy
Brian Walls/Loganville 5-4
Roy Acosta/Dalton
Keith Wagner/Grissom Pin-3rd
Brian Ibarra/Harrison

189
Kyle Harrison/Dalton Pin-1st
Matthew Pinyerd/Grissom
Matt Daugherty/Harrison Pin-2nd
Steven Palmer/LaGrange
Patrick Roeder/West-Oak Forfeit
Ryan Garcia/Lakeside

215
Sam Olajubutu/LaGrange 5-1
Andy Hendrix/Harrison
Matt Dollar/Loganville 3-2
Curtis Canova/Collins Hill
Brandon Puckett/Winder-Barrow 8-2
Drew Henderson/Soddy Daisy

275
Derek Tiller/Collins Hill 2-1 2OT
Aubrey Fortson/Elbert County
CJ Powell/Grissom 2-1
Will Lynch/Soddy Daisy
Daniel Browning/Harrison Pin-3rd
Ryan Carithers/Winder-Barrow

Outstanding Wrestler Awards:
Lightweight (103-130)--Jason Robbins/Oviedo (112)
Middleweight (135-152)--Jake Yost/Soddy Daisy (145)
Heavyweight (160-275)--Kenny Hightower/Dublin (171)

Put your company
DiVarsity.com is best viewed with either Microsoft Internet Explorer 5  Download Internet Explorer or Netscape 6  Download Netscape or greater.