Class AAAAAAA boys region tournament results

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

BOYS

Class A | Class AA | Class AAA | Class AAAA | Class AAAAA | Class AAAAAA

GIRLS

Class A | Class AA | Class AAA | Class AAAA | Class AAAAA | Class AAAAAA | Class AAAAAAA

Boys Class AAAAAAA tournament brackets

The Tift County Blue Devils won the Class AAAAAAA state championship in 2017. (Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

Region 1

At Tift County

Tuesday

#3 Colquitt County vs. #4 Camden County, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

#2 Lowndes vs. 3/4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship: #1 Tift County vs. 2/3/4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

Tuesday

At East Coweta

#4 Westlake vs. #5 East Coweta, 6 p.m.

#3 Campbell vs. #6 Newnan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

At Wheeler

#1 Pebblebrook vs. 4/5 winner, 6 p.m.

#2 Wheeler vs. 3/6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Wheeler

3rd/4th playoff, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

At Hillgrove

Tuesday

#3 Kennesaw Mountain vs. #6 Hillgrove or North Paulding, 6 p.m.

#4 Marietta vs. #5 Hillgrove or North Paulding, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

#1 McEachern vs. 4/5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#2 North Cobb vs. 3/6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff, 4:15 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Region 4

At Roswell

Tuesday

#3 Roswell vs. #6 Lassiter, 5:30 p.m.

#4 Woodstock vs. #5 Cherokee, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

#1 Etowah vs. #4/#5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Walton vs. #3/#6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

3rd/4th playoff: 5:30 p.m.

Championship: 8:30 p.m.

Region 5

At South Forsyth

Tuesday

#3 West Forsyth vs. #6 North Forsyth, 5:30 p .m.

#4 South Forsyth vs. #5 Forsyth Central, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

#2 Milton vs. 3/6 winner, 5:30 p .m.

#1 Lambert vs. 4/5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

3rd/4th playoff, 5:30 p .m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

Region 6

At Mountain View

Wednesday

#4 Duluth vs. #5 Discovery, 4 p.m.

#3 Collins Hill vs. #6 Mill Creek, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Mountain View vs. #7 North Gwinnett, 7 p.m.

Friday

3/6 winner vs. 2/7 winner, 6 p.m.

#1 Peachtree Ridge vs. 4/5 winner, 7:30

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

At Central Gwinnett

Monday

#6 Parkview vs. #7 Brookwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

#4 Lakeside vs. #5 Central Gwinnett, 5 p.m.

#3 Berkmar vs. 6/7 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday

#2 Meadowcreek vs. 3/6/7 winner, 5 p.m.

#1 Norcross vs. 4/5 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

3rd/4th playoff, 5 p.m.

Championship, 8 pm.

Region 8

At Newton

Wednesday

#4 Rockdale County vs. #5 Archer, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Shiloh vs. #6 South Gwinnett, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

#2 Grayson vs. 3/6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Newton vs. 4/5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff: 4 p.m.

Championship: 7 p.m.


View Comments 0
0 comments
+ Follow
Post comment
Link

There are no comments yet. Be the first to post your thoughts. Sign in or register.