Class AAAAAA boys region tournament results

Article and photos courtesy of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution –> Original Article Here

BOYS

Class A | Class AA | Class AAA | Class AAAA | Class AAAAA | Class AAAAAAA

GIRLS

Class A | Class AA | Class AAA | Class AAAA | Class AAAAA | Class AAAAAA | Class AAAAAAA

Boys Class AAAAAA tournament brackets

The Westlake Lions and Pebblebrook Falcons squared off in the Class AAAAAA boys championship game in 2016. (AJC)

Region 1

(At Coffee)

Tuesday

#4 Northside-Warner Robins vs. #5 Houston County, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

#2 Valdosta vs. #3 Lee County, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Coffee vs. #4 Northside-Warner Robins/#5 Houston County winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Third-place game: #2 Valdosta/#3 Lee County loser vs. #1 Coffee/#4 Northside-Warner Robins/#5 Houston County loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game: #2 Valdosta/#3 Lee County winner vs. #1 Coffee/#4 Northside-Warner Robins/#5 Houston County winner, 8:30 p.m.

Region 2

Monday

(At Glynn Academy)

#4 Glynn Academy vs. #5 Effingham County, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(At Brunswick)

#2 Bradwell Institute vs. #3 Richmond Hill, 5 p.m.

#1 Brunswick vs. #4 Glynn Academy/#5 Effingham County winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

(At Brunswick)

Third-place game: #2 Bradwell Institute/#3 Richmond Hill loser vs. #1 Brunswick/#4 Glynn Academy/#5 Effingham County loser, 5 p.m.

Championship game: #2 Bradwell Institute/#3 Richmond Hill winner vs. #1 Brunswick/#4 Glynn Academy/#5 Effingham County winner, 8 p.m.

Region 3

(At Heritage-Conyers)

Tuesday

#3 Grovetown vs. #6 Greenbrier, 5 p.m.

#4 Alcovy vs. #5 Evans, 8 p.m.

Thursday

#2 Lakeside-Evans vs. #3 Grovetown/#6 Greenbrier winner, 5 p.m.

#1 Heritage-Conyers vs. #4 Alcovy/#5 Evans winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

Third-place game: #2/#3/#6 loser vs. #1/#4/#5 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship game: #2/#3/#6 winner vs. #1/#4/#5 winner, 8 p.m.

Region 4

(At Mundy’s Mill)

Monday

#8 Forest Park vs. #9 M.L. King, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

#3 Tucker vs. #6 Mundy’s Mill, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Stephenson vs. #7 Lovejoy, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

#4 Drew vs. #5 Mount Zion-Jonesboro, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Jonesboro vs. #8 Forest Park/#9 M.L. King winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

#3 Tucker/#6 Mundy’s Mill winner vs. #2 Stephenson/#7 Lovejoy winner, 5:30 p.m.

#4 Drew/#5 Mount Zion-Jonesboro winner vs. #1/#8/#9 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game: #3/#6/#2/#7 loser vs. #4/#5/#1/#8/#9 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game: #3/#6/#2/#7 winner vs. #4/#5/#1/#8/#9 winner, 7 p.m.

Region 5

(At Douglas County)

Monday

#8 Creekside vs. #9 Northgate, 6 p.m.

#6 South Paulding vs. #7 New Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

#4 Tri-Cities vs. #5 Mays, 4:30 p.m.

#3 Alexander vs. #6 South Paulding/#7 New Manchester winner, 6 p.m.

#2 Douglas County vs. #8 Creekside/#9 Northgate winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

#3/#6/#7 winner vs. #2/#8/#9 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Hughes vs. #4 Tri-Cities/#5 Mays winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game: #3/#6/#7/#2/#8/#9 loser vs. #1/#4/#5 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game: #3/#6/#7/#2/#8/#9 winner vs. #1/#4/#5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Region 6

(At River Ridge)

Monday

#6 Sequoyah vs. #7 Harrison, 4:30 p.m.

#5 Sprayberry vs. #8 River Ridge, 6 p.m.

#4 Dalton vs. #9 Osborne, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

#3 Allatoona vs. #6 Sequoyah/#7 Harrison winner, 5:30 p.m.

#5 Sprayberry/#8 River Ridge winner vs. #4 Dalton/#9 Osborne winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

#2 South Cobb vs. #3/#6/#7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Creekview vs. #5/#8/#4/#9 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game: #2/#3/#6/#7 loser vs. #1/#5/#8/#4/#9 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship game: #2/#3/#6/#7 winner vs. #1/#5/#8/#4/#9 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

(At Northview)

Monday

#6 Centennial vs. #9 Northview, 5:30 p.m.

#7 Dunwoody vs. #8 Johns Creek, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday

#2 North Atlanta vs. #7 Dunwoody/#8 Johns Creek winner, 4:30 p.m.

#3 Pope vs. #6 Centennial/#9 Northview winner, 6 p.m.

#4 Alpharetta vs. #5 Chattahoochee, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

#1 Cambridge vs. #4 Alpharetta/#5 Chattahoochee winner, 5:30 p.m.

#3/#6/#9 winner vs. #2/#7/#8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game: #1/#4/#5 loser vs. #3/#6/#9/#2/#7/#8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game: #1/#4/#5 winner vs. #3/#6/#9/#2/#7/#8 winner, 7 p.m.

Region 8

(At Dacula)

Tuesday

#3 Lanier vs. #6 Habersham Central, 5:30 p.m.

#4 Apalachee vs. #5 Winder-Barrow, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

#2 Dacula vs. #3 Lanier/#6 Habersham Central winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Gainesville vs. #4 Apalachee/#5 Winder-Barrow winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game: #2/#3/#6 loser, vs. #1/#4/#5 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship game: #2/#3/#6 winner, vs. #1/#4/#5 winner, 7:45 p.m.


View Comments 0
0 comments
+ Follow
Post comment
Link

There are no comments yet. Be the first to post your thoughts. Sign in or register.