Good showing at state track meet

Article & photos courtesy of The Citizen –> Original Article Here

Local teams posted standout results across all classifications last weekend at the GHSA state track and field championships.

In AAAAA Fayette County’s girls came in second, with Starr’s Mill finishing seventh and McIntosh tenth. The Starr’s Mill boys came in second overall while Fayette County was sixth and Whitewater was seventh.

The Sandy Creek boys placed second in AAAA. Landmark got second place from its boys and fourth place from the girls in the A Private classification.

East Coweta’s boys came in tenth in AAAAAAA.

 

Here are the local athletes who won individual state championships:

Nicole Fegans, Landmark, 1600 meters.

Brandon Stone, Landmark, 300-meter hurdles.

Landmark, 4×400-meter relay (Donovan Pickett, Kermit Jackson, Brandon Stone, Nicolat Toomer, Chandler Geerlings, Bernard Turner).

Nicolas Toomer, Landmark, triple jump.

Michael Jones, Sandy Creek, 110-meter hurdles.

Caleb Slaughter, Sandy Creek, high jump.

Sidney Sims, Fayette County, triple jump.

Nick Nyman, Starr’s Mill, 3200 meters.

Fayette County, 4×400-meter relay (Jalen Ridges, Josh Dupree, Trey Johnson, Seth Holloway, James Hawkins, Kamrone Stevenson).

Caelan Filmore, Fayette County, long jump.

Madias Loper, Whitewater, shot put.

Kyle Harkabus, East Coweta, 1600 meters.

 

Here are the top-eight finishers from local schools:

1A Private girls

Erthaly Thomas, OLM, seventh in 400

Lindsey Biggar, Landmark, fourth in 800

Sarah Foreman, Landmark, fifth in 800

Landmark fourth in 4×400 (Mary Kellison Thorne, Sarah Foreman, Lindsey Biggar, Nicole Fegans, Erin Fegans, Madison Schmidlkofer)

Erin Fegans, Landmark, third in 3200

Mary Kellison Thorne, Landmark, fifth in pole vault

Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark, fourth in shot put

Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark, second in discus

 

1A Private boys

Nicolas Toomer, Landmark, second in 400

Donovan Pickett, Landmark, fifth in 400

Kermit Jackson, Landmark, third in 800

Brandon Stone, Landmark, fourth in 110H

Victor Cross, OLM, fifth in 110H

Victor Cross, OLM, second in 300H

OLM fourth in 4×100 (Victor Cross, Caleb Pressley, Trey Robinson, Taj Dodson, Isaih Harvey)

OLM seventh in 4×400 (Jamil Sawyerr, Nyles Lever-Roaf, John Mbadugha, Patrick Dillon, Victor Cross, Trey Robinson)

Kermit Jackson, Landmark, fourth in 1600

Taj Dodson, OLM, sixth in high jump

Nicolas Toomer, Landmark, seventh in long jump

Trey Robinson, OLM, eighth in long jump

 

4A girls

Kennedy Davis, Sandy Creek, fifth in 100H

Kennedy Davis, Sandy Creek, third in 300H

 

4A boys

AJ Hale, Sandy Creek, fifth in 400

Noah Williams, Sandy Creek, fourth in 800

Michael Jones, Sandy Creek, second in 300H

AJ Hale, Sandy Creek, third in 300H

Sandy Creek second in 4×400 (Jamal Lewis, AJ Hale, Amin Shaheed, Noah Williams, Marvin Hubbard, Javan Hawes)

 

5A girls

Tenae Grigsby, Starr’s Mill, third in 400

Sylvia Freeman, Fayette County, fifth in 400

Kayla Rose, McIntosh, second in 800

Amaya Anderson, Fayette County, fourth in 800

Megan Uszynski, McIntosh, fifth in 1600

Megan Uszynski, McIntosh, second in 3200

Mary Valli, Starr’s Mill, fifth in 3200

Megan Dobson, Starr’s Mill, eighth in 3200

Nailah Underwood, Starr’s Mill, sixth in 300H

Fayette County third in 4×400 (Sidney Sims, Amaya Anderson, Kayla Montgomery, Sylvia Freeman, Jordan Starks, Mara Ivey)

Starr’s Mill eighth in 4×400 (Tara Davis, Tenae Grigsby, Bree St. Julian, Elan St. Julian, Nailah Underwood, Sarah Goins)

Darryl Langford, Fayette County, second in high jump

Madeline Hammond, Starr’s Milll, fourth in high jump

Julia Colson, Starr’s Mill, third in pole vault

Tonya Williams, Fayette County, fifth in pole vault

Na’ilah Moore, Fayette County, eighth in long jump

Na’ilah Moore, Fayette County, second in triple jump

Morgan Johnson, Whitewater, second in shot put

Rikkelle Miller, Fayette County, eighth in shot put

Rikkelle Miller, Fayette County, second in discus

Martina Takang, Whitewater, fifth in discus

Addie Fraker, McIntosh, eighth in discus

 

5A boys

Trey Johnson, Fayette County, second in 400

Harrison Fultz, Starr’s Mill, fourth in 800

Trey Johnson, Fayette County, seventh in 800

Nick Nyman, Starr’s Mill, second in 1600

Harrison Fultz, Starr’s Mill, third in 1600

Harry Harp, Whitewater, fourth in 1600

Harry Harp, Whitewater, second in 3200

Zach Jaeger, McIntosh, fifth in 3200

Fayette County sixth in 4×100 (Caelan Filmore, Jalen Ridges, Trey Johnson, Seth Holloway, James Hawkins, Trent Carrington)

Caleb Podolski, McIntosh, second in high jump

Ben Runyan, Starr’s Mill, fourth in pole vault

Eric Donevant, Starr’s Mill, fourth in shot put

Madias Lopez, Whitewater, second in discus

Eric Donevant, Starr’s Mill, seventh in discus

 

6A boys

Hayden Hasberger, Northgate, fifth in 3200

 

7A boys

East Coweta seventh in 4×100 (Dalton Crosby, Dantarious Chun, Gerald Green, Reggie Jones)

Jovan Rembert, East Coweta, second in long jump

Ethan Brown, East Coweta, sixth in discus

 

Good showing at state track meet added by on May 18, 2017
View all posts by Monroe Roark →

No Replies to "Good showing at state track meet"


    Got something to say?